Northbrook Velodrome Results – 1996

back to results >>

5-30RACE RESULTS NORTHBROOK VELODROME – 30 MAY, 1996.

After two weeks of weather related cancellations, the racing season opened Thursday, 30 May, 1996. This has probably been the rainiest Spring that the Chicagoland area has seen in many years, with almost 40 inches of rain falling during the months of April and May alone. At the time this is being written it appears that Northbrook may face its third rain-out on 6 June as the Chicagoland area is, again, forecast for more rain.

Highlights for the evening included Steve Sevener’s winning two out of three Category Pro/1/2 races. Sevener, racing as a pro for Rebel Radio, was joined by former Team Saturn racer, Robbie Ventura, now racing for Wisconsin Ginseng. Ventura placed in two of the three events he competed in. Three members from the Indy Velo Team: Ben Sharp, Derrick Witte, and Brian Whitcomb also showed their strength by placing in most of the Category Pro/1/2 races they competed in allowing their team to place first in team points for the evening. Racing for South Chicago Wheelmen, Jeff Conrad of Winfield, Illinois, swept all three junior events with three first place finishes. In the Category 3 Senior men, Clayton Goldsmith, riding for RPM/Team Roadmaster of Kenosha, Wisconsin captured first place in two out of three events. For the Category 4 Senior men, Scott McLaughlin, Alberto’s Sports, took first place in two of the three events, 4th place in the Danish. Finally, in the women’s racing, Ellen Horner, also riding for Alberto’s Sports, swept all three events with former National Champion Tiffani Glowacki, riding for RPM/Roadmaster sweeping 2nd place.

RACE ONE – DANISH

Category Pro/1/2

1 Derek White Indy Velo
2 Kenny Labee Redline/Village Cyclesport
3 Ben Sharp Indy Velo
4 Brian Whitcomb Indy Velo
5 Nate Snyder Team Anderson (Indiana)
6 Steve Sevener Rebel Radio

Category 3 Senior Men

1 Clayton Goldsmith RPM/Roadmaster
2 Robert Springer RPM/Roadmaster
3 Peter Hanne South Chicago Wheelmen
4 Jason Klein Redline/Village Cyclesport
5 Scott O’Dell Arlington Bike Club

Category 4 Senior Men

1 Mike McKee Wild Thang
2 Joel Danke Wisconsin Velo
3 Fred Richard South Chicago Wheelmen
4 Scott Mclaughlin Alberto’s Sports
5 Jeff Thompson Just Pedal Faster

Women

1 Ellen Horner Alberto’s Sports
2 Tiffani Glowacki RPM/Roadmaster
3 Karen Wick Straight Up
4 Anne Barnes Alberto’s Sports

Juniors (15-18)

1 Jeff Conrad South Chicago Wheelmen
2 Willie Wade UAW/Chrysler
3 Eric Walters South Chicago Wheelmen
4 Ed White Alberto’s Sports

Midgets (10-14)

1 Bonnie Klint Northbrook
2 Scott Walters Pepsi
3 Mike Ogrin Northbrook

RACE TWO – MISS AND OUT

Category Pro/1/2

1 Steve Sevener Rebel Radio
2 Robert Ventura Wisconsin Ginseng
3 Ben Sharp Indy Velo
4 Brian Whitcomb Indy Velo
5 Gus Carillo Bel-Chi
6 Nate Snyder Team Anderson

Category 3 – Senior Men

1 Peter Hanna South Chicago Wheelmen
2 Lucas Wall South Chicago WHeelmen
3 Andrew Kerr Redline/Village Cyclesport
4 Ben Druass South Chicago Wheelmen
5 Scott O’Dell Arlington Bike Club

Category 4 – Senior Men

1 Scott McLaughlin Alberto’s Sports
2 Joel Danke Wisconsin Velo
3 Jeff Thompson Just Pedal Faster
4 Alan Weber Pepsi
5 Ralph Schroeder 2CC

Women

1 Ellen Horner Alberto’s Sports
2 Tiffani Glowacki RPM/Roadmaster
3 Karen Wick Straight Up
4 Kira Fling Northbrook

Junior (15-18)

1 Jeff Conrad South Chicago Wheelmen
2 Michael Ebert Pepsi
3 Willie Wade UAW/Chrysler
4 Eric Walters South Chicago Wheelmen

Midgets (10-14)

1 Mike Ogrin Northbrook
2 Scott Walters Pepsi
3 Bonnie Klint Northbrook

RACE 3 – POINTS RACE

Senior 1/2/PRO – 40 laps – Sprints every 5 laps

1 Steve Sevener Rebel Radio – 21 points
2 Brian Whitcomb Indy Velo 18 points
3 Robbie Ventura Wisc. Genseng – 16 points
4 Derek Witte Indy Velo 15 points
5 Ben Sharp Indy Velo 13 points
6 Lowell Kellogg Pepsi 9 points

Senior Category 3 – 20 laps – sprints every 4 laps

1 Clayton Goldsmith RPM/Roadmaster 15 points
2 Peter Hanna South Chicago Wheelmen 15 points
3 Robert Springer RPM/Roadmaster 8 points
4 Tim Schnittker Redline/Village Cyclesport 5 points
5 Rich Delgado Redline/Village Cylcesport 4 points

Senior Category 4 – 20 laps – sprints every 4 laps

1 Scott McLaughlin Alberto’s Sports 19 points
2 Joel Danke Wisconsin Velo 13 points
3 James Marshall South Chicago Wheelmen 7 points
4 Fred Richard South Chicago Wheelmen 6 points

Women – 20 laps – sprints every 5 laps

1 Ellen Horner Alberto’s Sports 25 points
2 Tiffani Glowacki RPM/Redline 12 points
3 Karen Wick Straight Up 9 points
4 Anne Barnes Alberto’s Sports 4 points

Juniors – 12 laps -sprints every 4 laps

1 Jeff Conrad South Chicago Wheelmen 15 points
2 Mike Ebert Pepsi 9 points
3 Willie Wade UAW/Chrysler 4 points
4 Scott Walters Pepsi 2 points

Back to top

6-13

RACE RESULTS NORTHBROOK 13 JUNE 1996

A picture perfect evening with a near record number of racers made for a
great evening of racing at the Northbrook Velodrome. With 83 racers
participating including a record breaking 19 juniors, a full evening was
enjoyed by all. For the first time there were enough juniors to have three
separate age groups for the first race, a three lap sprint. Both category 3
racer Clayton Goldsmith of RPM Roadmaster and Joel Danke of Wisconsin Velo
enjoyed outstanding results in their respective categories. Both also will
be upgraded to the next higher category shortly. Category 1 racer Brian
Whitcomb, now from Indianapolis, showed the right stuff placing in all three
events. Whitcomb easily won the points race with more than enough points as
well as being a lap ahead of the pack. Willie Wade of UAW/Chrysler, after
having a somewhat disappointing first night came back to life winning the
first two races and taking a second in the points race after being edged out
by Jeff Conrad from the South Chicago Wheelmen. Ellen Horner, riding for
Alberto’s Sports, swept all three of her races remaining undefeated for a
second racing week.

Thus far Northbrook has had two nights of racing, having been rained out
three times so far for 1996. With a rainy week again predicted it is only
hoped that a 4th rained out evening will not take place.

FIRST RACE – THREE LAP SPRINTS

JUNIORS (9-12)
1. Mike Ogrin Northbrook
2. Bonnie Klint Northbrook
3. Kaz Mileo UAW/Chrysler

JUNIORS (13-15)
1. David Young UAW/Chrysler
2. Ryan Syms Pepsi
3. Justin Mentell Northbrook

JUNIORS (16-18)
1. Willie Wade UAW/Chrysler
2. Jeff Conrad South Chicago Wheelmen
3. Edmund White Alberto’s Sports

WOMEN
1. Ellen Horner Alberto’s Sports
2. Chris Seaver 2CC
3. Tiffani Glowacki RPM/Roadmaster
4. Kylie Klint Northbrook

CATEGORY 4
1. Sherdon Weir Unattached
2. Billy Dwyer Northbrook
3. Chris Mailing Alberto’s Sports
4. Mike Mckee Wild Thang

CATEGORY 3
1. Clayton Goldsmith RPM/Roadmaster
2. Lucas Wall South Chicago Wheelmen
3. Ryan Zook Serotta/Bell
4. Tom Taylor Redline

CATEGORY 1/2/PRO
1. Kenny Labee Redline
2. Shannon Malmquist RPM/Roadmaster
3. Len Cabalterra RPM/Roadmaster
4. Brian Whitcomb Indy Velo
5. Vince Boyer Redline
6. Brendon George Alberto’s Sports

RACE TWO – UNKNOWN DISTANCE

MIDGETS (Juniors 9-15)
1. Mike Ogrin Northbrook
2. David Young UAW/Chrysler
3. Bonnie Klint Northbrook

JUNIORS (15-18)
1. Willie Wade UAW/Chrysler
2. Edmund White Alberto’s Sports
3. Jeff Conrad South Chicago Wheelmen
4. Eric Walters South Chicago Wheelmen

WOMEN
1. Ellen Horner Alberto’s Sports
2. Shwan Hornyack Pepsi
3. Julie Dewerd 2CC
4. Karen Wicks Straight Up

CATEGORY 4
1. Joel Danke Wisconsin Velo
2. Brandon Koress Alberto’s Sports
3. Mike McKee Wild Thang
4. James Marshall South Chicago Wheelmen

CATEGORY 3
1. Clayton Goldsmith RPM/Roadmaster
2. Lucas Wall South Chicago Wheelmen
3. Zach Watson South Chicago Wheelmen
4. Peter Hanna South Chicago Wheelmen
5. Scott O’Dell ARC

CATEGORY 1/2/Pro
1. Doug McLerran Pepsi
2. Vincent Boyer Redline
3. Kevin Williams Alberto’s Sports
4. Lowell Kellogg Pepsi
5. Brian Whitcomb Indy Velo
6. David Klinke Alberto’s Sports

POINTS RACE (Various lengths by category)

JUNIORS (Combined) – 12 laps – Sprints every 4 laps
1. Jeff Conrad South Chicago Wheelmen
2. Willie Wade UAW/Chrysler
3. Eric Walters South Chicago Wheelmen
4. Edmund White Alberto’s Sports

WOMEN – 15 laps – every 5 laps
1. Ellen Horner Alberto’s Sports
2. Julie Dewerd 2CC
3. Karen Wicks Strait Up
4. Tiffani Glowacki RPM/Roadmaster

CATEGORY 4 – 15 laps every 5 laps
1. Joel Danke Wisconsin Velo
2. Brandon Koress Alberto’s Sports
3. Jeff Conrad South Chicago Wheelmen
4. Fred Richard South Chicago Wheelmen

CATEGORY 3 – 25 laps – every 5 laps
1. Clayton Goldsmith RPM/Roadmaster
2. Zach Watson Serotta/Bell
3. Tom Taylor Redline
4. Rich Widmark Northbrook
5. Ryan Zook Serotta/Bell

CATEGORY 1/2/PRO – 40 laps – every 5 laps
1. Brian Whitcomb Indy Velo
2. Vince Boyer Redline
3. Fabio Orlandi Pepsi
4. Kenny Labee Redline
5. Doug McLerran Pepsi
6. David Klinke Alberto’s Sports

Back to top

6-20

RACE RESULTS – NORTHBROOK VELODROME – 20 JUNE 1996

This has been one of the wettest Springs on record. Nevertheless, the big
weatherman in the sky smiled upon Northbrook and gave the track another
picture perfect Thursday night for racing for the over 60 racers that
attended. Missing were Ellen Horner riding for Alberto’s Sports; as well as
the Indiana contingency of Brian Whitcomb, Ben Sharp, and Derek Witte from
Indianapolis. Returning to the track for their first appearance for 1996
were riders number 2 and 1 from the 1995 season: Matt Quann and Jeff Senn
respectively, both riding for the Coyote Team.

New for this race was a racing schedule offering more variety for each
category as well as the audience. An eight lap scratch race was offered
before the final Category 1/2 points race as a consolation for racers who
had not placed during the evening’s events for all racers except category 1
and 2’s. Jeff Senn, 1995 Rider of the year placed in all three events with
2 second places and one first in the elimination. Kenny Labbe, however,
captured an easy first place in the 50 lap points race both by points and
being a lap ahead as well as taking first overall in points for the racing
season and Category 1/2 racers. In the category 3 races newly upgraded
Peter Hanna, riding for South Chicago Wheelmen, won two out of three events,
taking a second in the first race. Junior Willie Wade placed 2nd place in
the Category 3 elimination race as well first place in the elimination in
his own junior category. Once again Sherdon Weir, from Jamaica, showed his
sprinting ability by placing first in the Chariot, a one lap sprint. New to
Northbrook, Reed Tanger of Wisconsin Velo, captured 1st place in 10 lap
point-a-lap race and the 15 lap points race. Tiffani Glowacki, riding for
RPM/Roadmaster from Racine swept all three women’s races with new rider
Katie Borowski from Alberto’s Sports capturing two second places. The
Juniors and Midgets raced only twice with Eric Walters, South Chicago
Wheelmen, taking a first and second place. Eric’s younger brother, Scott,
riding for the Pepsi Team shared a first and second with David Young, UAW
Chrysler Kenosha, doing likewise in the Midget category.

Juniors – Elimination

1. Willie Wade UAW Chrysler – Kenosha
2. Eric Walters South Chicago Wheelmen

3. Eric Lefflemen RPM/Roadmaster

Midgets

1. David Young UAW Chrysler – Kenosha
2. Scott Walters Pepsi
3. Michael Ogrin Northbrook

Category 3 – 20 Lap Points Race – Sprints every 5 laps

1. Jeff Thompson Just Pedal Faster
2. Pet Hanna South Chicago Wheelmen
3. Tom Taylor Redline
4. Erin Veenstra Loco Velo
5. Ben Draus South Chicago Wheelmen

Women – Unknown Distance

1. Tiffani Glowacki RPM/Roadmaster
2. Katie Borowski Alberto’s Sports
3. Schawn Hornyack Pepsi
4. Anne Barnes Alberto’s Sports
Category 4 – Chariot Final

1. Sherdon Weir Unattached
2. Billy Dwyer Northbrook
3. Ralph Schroeder 2CC
4. Alan Weber Pepsi/Blue Horizon

Category 1/2 – 10 Lap Point-a-Lap

1. Dave Klinke Alberto’s Sports
2. Jeff Senn Coyotes
3. Ken Labbe Redline
4. Scott Arigoni Redline
5. Doug McLerran Pepsi

7 Lap Scratch – Juniors – Midgets

Juniors

1. Eric Walters South Chicago Wheelmen
2. Phillips Hwang Pepsi
3. Willie Wade UAW/Chrysler – Kenosha
4. Ryan Simms Pepsi

Midgets

1. Scott Walters Pepsi
2. David Young UAW/Chrysler – Kenosha
3. Kevin Arthur Pepsi

Women – Elimination

1. Tiffani Glowacki RPM/Roadmaster
2. Katie Borowski Alberto’s Sports
3. Schwan Hornyack Pepsi
4. Kira Fling Northbrook

Category 4 – 10 lap point-a-lap

1. Reed Tanger Wisconsin Velo
2. Steve Benedetto Redline
3. Brandon Koress Alberto’s Sports
4. Scott McLaughlin Alberto’s Sports

Category 3 Unknown Distance

1. Pete Hanna South Chicago Wheelmen
2. Robert Springer RPM/Roadmaster
3. Tom Taylor Redline
4. Jason Rahtmzaden Redline
5. Jason Klein Redline
Category 1/2 Elimination

1. Jeff Senn Coyote
2. Ken Labbe Redline
3. Lowell Kellogg Pepsi
4. Doug McLerran Pepsi
5. Dave Klinke Alberto’s Sports
6. Matt Quann Coyote

Category 4 – 15 Lap Points Race

1. Reed Tanger Wisconsin Velo
2. Mike McKee Wild Thang
3. Fred Thompkin Anderson Consulting
4. Joel Weisberg Northbrook

Category 3 – Elimination

1. Pete Hanna South Chicago Wheelmen
2. Willie Wade UAW/Chrysler
3. Jason Klein Redline
4. Jason Rahtmzaden Redline
5. Jeff Thompson Just Pedal Faster

Women – 15 Lap Points Race

1. Tiffani Glowacki RPM/Roadmaster
2. Schwan Hornyack Pepsi
3. Katie Borowski Alberto’s Sports
4. Anne Barnes Alberto’s Sports

Consolation Race – Cat 3,4,Junior, Women

1. Phillips Hwang (J)Pepsi
2. Edmund White (J) Alberto’s Sports
3. Steve Benedetto Redline – no points given
4. David Young (M) UAW/Chrysler

Category 1/2 50 Lap Points Race

1. Ken Labee Redline
2. Jeff Senn Coyotes
3. Brendon George Alberto’s Sports
4. Lowell Kellogg Pepsi
5. Mike Ferren Northbrook
6. Tom Kluth Team Aztec

Back to top

6-27

RACE RESULTS AT NORTHBROOK VELODROME – 27 JUNE 1996

Another picture perfect evening at the Northbrook Velodrome on Thursday
evening, 27 June, 1996. The evenings venue was sponsored by the Northbrook
Bicycle Club who supplemented the normal prize list with $250 in primes.
Northbrook’s favorite son, Jason Garner, riding for the Northbrook Bicycle
Club made a return after trying out for the 1996 Olympics in Atlanta.
Garner was in good form, capturing first place in both the tempo and 3K
scratch race in the Senior Men’s Category 1/2 races. Absent from the races
was Jeff Senn, 1995 rider of the year. Jeff was still recovering from a bad
crash at the Kenosha Washington Park Velodrome two days earlier. Juniors
Willie Wade (UAW) and Mike Ebert (Pepsi) raced in both Senior Men’s Category
3 and Junior races. In the latter, Ebert won two firsts to Wade’s one
showing both racers had strength to do well in their own category in spite
of participating in the more trying Cat 3 races. Both will be participating
in the Junior Nationals at Kenosha’s Washington Park Bowl starting on 9 July.

The racing program followed this order: Tempo races for all categories, a 3
K Scratch race for all categories, and a points race that was 48 laps for

the Cat 1/2 riders with sprints every four laps which made for a fast race;
28 laps for the category 3’s; and 16 laps for the remaining groups.

TEMPO RACE

Category 1/2

1. Jason Garner Northbrook
2. Tom Kluth Team Aztec
3. Scott Arrigoni Redline
4. Ken Labee Redline
5. Kevin Williams Alberto’s Sports
6. Vince Boyer Redline

Category 3

1. Joel Danke Wisconsin Velo
2. Tim Schnittker Redline
3. Greg Mueller Road Doags Cycling
4. Andy Kerr Redline
5. Tom Taylor Redline

Category 4

1. Michael Stieges Team de Feet
2. Michael Dickerson Kenosha Wheelmen
3. Richard Nickla Unattached
4. Mike McKee Wild Thang
5. Sherdon Wier Alberto’s Sports

Women

1. Ellen Horner Alberto’s Sports
2. Katie Borkowski Alberto’s Sports
3. Bonnie Klint Northbrook

Juniors

1. Mike Ebert Pepsi
2. Willie Wade UAW Chrysler
3. Eric Walters South Chicago Wheelmen
4. Edmund White Alberto’s Sports

3K Scratch Race (8 Laps)

Category 1/2

1. Jason Garner Northbrook
2. Doug McLerran Pepsi
3. Kevin Williams Alberto’s Sports
4. Ken Labbe Redline
5. Vince Boyer Redline

Category 3

1. Greg Mueller Road Dogs Cycling
2. Time Schnittker Redline
3. Tom Taylor Redline
4. Joel Danke Wisconsin Velo

Category 4

1. Ralph Schroeder 2CC
2. Fred Tomkin Andersen Consulting
3. Brandon Koress Alberto’s Sports
4. Chris Mosk Unattached

Women

1. Katie Borkowski Alberto’s Sports
2. Ellen Horner Alberto’s Sports
3. Bonnie Klint Northbrook
4. Kylie Klint Northbrook

Juniors

1. Willie Wade UAW Chrysler
2. Phillips Hwang Pepsi
3. Edmund White Alberto’s Sports
4. Mike Ebert Pepsi

POINTS RACE

Category 1/2 — 48 laps – sprints every four laps:

1. Doug Pence Northbrook
2. Ken Labbe Redline
3. Lowell Kellogg Pepsi
4. Vince Boyer Redline
5. Brendon George Alberto’s Sports
6. Len Cabaltera RPM-Roadmaster

Category 3 – 28 lap points race – sprints every four laps:

1. Tim Schnittker Redline
2. Greg Mueller Road Dogs Cycling
3. Andy Kerr Redline
4. Joel Danke Wisconsin Velo
5. Tom Taylor Redline

Category 4 – 16 lap points race – sprints every four laps

1. Chris Mosk Unattached
2. Brandon Koress Alberto’s Sports
3. Mike McKee Wild Thang
4. Michael Dickerson Kenosha Wheelmen

Women – 16 lap points race – sprints every four laps

1. Ellen Horner Alberto’s Sports
2. Anne Barnes Alberto’s Sports
3. Katie Borkowski Alberto’s Sports
4. Shawn Hornyack Pepsi

Juniors

1. Mike Ebert Pepsi
2. Willie Wade UAW/Chrysler
3. Eric Walters South Chicago Wheelmen
4. Edmund White Alberto’s Sports

Back to top

7-11

RACE RESULTS NORTHBROOK VELODROME – 11 JULY 1996

NOTE: THERE WERE NO RACES HELD ON 4 JULY 1996 DUE TO FIREWORKS DISPLAY
BEING HELD AT THE TRACK BY THE NORTHBROOK PARK DISTRICT.

RACE 1- SPRINTS

Category 1/2 – 3 heats – final race with 6 participants:

1. Len Cabaltera RPM/Roadmaster
2. Jeff Senn Coyotes
3. Lowell Kellogg Pepsi
4. Dave Klinke Alberto’s Sports
5. Mike Williams Alberto’s Sports
6. Chris Powell Team Mack

Category 3 – 2 heats with 4 participants in the final race:

1. Ben Drause South Chicago Wheelmen
2. Rob Springer RPM/Roadmaster
3. Pete Hanna South Chicago Wheelmen
4. Andy Kerr Redline

Category 4 – 3 heats 6 participants in final race

1. Mark Pulokas Wild Thang
2. Mike McKee Wild Thang
3. David Werwie Unattached
4. Mike Stiegers Cool Breeze

Women – final

1. Julie Dewerd 2CC
2. Katie Borowski Alberto’s Sports
3. Tracy Kopecky Northbrook

Juniors – final

2. Eric Leffleman RPM Roadmaster
3. Kylie Klint Northbrook

Midgets – final

1. Bonnie Klint Northbrook
2. Mike Ogrin Northbrook
3. Eric Andino Pepsi

RACE 2 – Elimination (Miss and Out)

Category 1/2

1. Kwn Labee Redline
2. Jeff Senn Coyotes
3. Graham Fisk ARC
4. Lowell Kellogg Pepsi
5. Dave Klinke Alberto’s Sports
6. Matt Quann Coyotes

Category 3.

2. Greg Mueller Road Dogs
3. Andy Kerr Redline
4. Bret Saraniti Alberto’s Sports
5. Pete Hanna South Chicago Wheelmen

Category 4.

1. Mark Pulokas Wild Thang
2. Andrew Brock Wild Thang
3. Mike Steigers Cool Breeze
4. Chris Mosk Unattached

Women

1. Julie Dewerd 2CC
2. Anne Barnes Alberto’s Sports
3. Tracy Kopecky Northbrook
4. Katie Borowski Alberto’s Sports

Juniors

1. Eric Leffleman RPM/Roadmaster
2.
3. Kylie Klint Northbrook

Midgets

1. Bonnie Klnt Northbrook
2. Mike Ogrin Northbrook
3. Justin Mentell Northbrook

RACE 3 – Points Race

Category 1/2

1. Jeff Senn Coyotes
2. Ken Labbe Redline
3. Lowell Kellogg Pepsi
4. Graham Fisk ARC
5. Dave Klinke Northbrook
6. Chris Powell Team Mack

Category 3 (4)

1. Tim Schnittker Redline
2. Greg Mueller Road Dogs
3. Pete Hanna South Chicago Wheelmen
4. Brendon Hale ?

Category 4

1. Mark Pulokas Wild Thang
2. Brandon Koress Alberto’s Sports

Women – Points race (cont)

1. Julie Dewerd 2cc
2. Katie Borowski Alberto’s Sports
3. Anne Barnes Alberto’s Sports
4. Tracy Kopecky Northbrook Sports

Juniors (midgets mixed but scored separte

1. Eric Leffleman RPM/Redline
3. Kylie Klint Northbrook

Midgets points race –

1. Mike Ogrin Northbrook
2. Bonnie Klint Northbrook
3. Justin Mentell Northbrook

Back to top

7-18

Northbrook Velodrome – Race Results – 18 July, 1996

The racing night was sponsored by a local dealer: Alberto’s from Winnetka,
Illinois. Both the category 4 and category senior men were treated to an
Alberto’s special: the Kevorkian Race. While Alberto is not going to tell
who thought this up, the race consisted of a regular points race plus a 1
point bonus awarded to the leader of every non-sprint lap. While the good
doctor was not present at the track, the racers seemed to enjoy the extra
work and the judges had to work a little harder to keep up with it all!
Also included was a 50 lap Madison that included 5 teams. Once again, the
two riders from Indy Velo: Sharp and Whitcomb, swept each and every sprint
for an easy win. In addition, Whitcomb swept all three events with first
places.

CATEGORY 1/2 Race results:

Race 1 – 15 lap scratch race

1 Brian Whitcomb Indy Velo
2 Ben Sharp Indy Velo
3. Doug Pence Northbrook
4. Ken Labbe Redline
5. Lowell Kellogg Pepsi
6. Tom Letzel Redline

Race 2. – 50 Lap Madison (open to cat 3’s as well)

Team 1: Whitcomb/Sharp
Team 2:Labbe/Letzel
Team 3Kellogg/Carillo
Team 4:Kluth/Mueller

Race 3 – Elimination

1. Brian Whitcomb Indy Velo
2. Ben Sharp Indy Velo
3. Lowell Kellogg Pepsi
4. Graham Fisk ARC
5. Ken Labbe Redline
6. Doug Pence Northbrook

Race 4 – 40 Lap Points Race

1. Whitcomb Indy Velo
2. Lowell Kellogg Pepsi
3. Ben Sharp Indy Velo
4. Doug Pence Northbrook
5. Tom Letzel Redline
6. Gus Carillo Belmont/Chicago
Category 3 Senior Men

Race 1 – Elimination

1. Greg Mueller Road Dog Cycle

2. Brendon Hale St. Louis Cycling
3. Ben Drauss South Chicago Wheelmen
4. Brentt Saraniti Alberto’s Sports
5. Robert Jungle South Chicago Wheelmen

Race 2 – 15 Lap Kevorkian

1. Greg Mueller Road Dog Cycle
2. Willie Wade UAW/Chrysler
3. Brendon Hale St. Louis Cycling
4. Ben Drauss South Chicago Wheelmen
5. Brentt Saraniti Alberto’s Sports

Race 3 – 3K Scratch

1. Greg Mueller Road Dog Cycle
2. Brendon Hale St. Louis Cycling
3. Rich Widmark Northbrook
4. Jeff Sickles Team True Value
5. Ben Drauss South Chicago Wheelmen

Category 4 Senior Men

Race 1 – 20 Lap Points Race

1. Chris Mock Unattached
2. Michael Stigers Cool Breeze
3. Jeff Conrad South Chicago wheelmen
4. Rich Nickla Alberto’s Sports

Race 2 – 8 Laps point – a – lap

1. Chris Mosk Unattached
2. Jeff Conrad South Chicago Wheelmen
3. Michael Stigers Cool Breeze
4. Rich Nickla Alberto’s Sports

Race 3 – 12 Lap Kevorkian

1. Jeff Conrad South Chicago Wheelmen
2. Chris Mosk Unattached
3. Michael Stigers Cool Breeze
4. Chris Mailing Alberto’s Sports

Women

Race 1 – 10 minutes plus one lap

1. Julie Deward 2CC
2. Katie Borowski Alberto’s
3. Ellen Horner Alberto’s
4. Kira Fling Northbrook

Race 2 – Elimination

1. Ellen Horner Alberto’s
2. Julie Deward 2CC
3. Katie Borowski Alberto’s
4. Anne Barnes Alberto’s

Race 3 – 15 Lap Points Race

1. Ellen Horner Alberto’s
2. Julie Deward 2CC
3. Katie Borowski Alberto’s
4. Kylie Klint Northbrook

Juniors (15-18)

Race 1 – 10 Lap point-a-lap

1. Willie Wade UAW Chrysler
2. Jeff Conrad South Chicago Wheelmen
3. Edmund White Alberto’s

Race 2 – 7 Lap Scratch

1. Jeff Conrad South Chicago Wheelmen
2. Willie Wade UAW Chrysler
3. Edmund White Albero’s

Midgets ( – 14)

Race 1 – 10 Lap point-a-lap (with Juniors)

1. David Young UAW Chrysler
2. Kira Fling Northbrook

Race 2 – 7 Lap Scratch

1. David Young UAW Chrysler
2. Eric Andino Pepsi
3. Mike Ogrin Northbrook

Back to top

7-25

Race Results at the Northbrook Velodrome – 25 July, 1996

A somewhat smaller group of racers turned out for the evening’s venue. This
allowed some of the racers who heretofore have not had a chance to shine to
do so. Four racers had a chance to shine, not necessarily because of lack
of competition but for doing an outstanding job. The first, former
Guatemalan National Champion, Gustavo Carillo, riding for Bel-Chi, swept the
Category 1 series. Carillo, fresh from the Fresca International (aka
Superweek) certainly was not short on performance. The second racer, Greg
Mueller, from South Bend Indiana won two of his three races in the Category
3 series. Mueller has consistently placed high in all of his races.

The third rider did not win a race, except for the three by default in his
midget division: 12 year old David Young, riding for UAW/Chrysler from
Kenosha, Wisconsin. Because there was not a large enough field in the
midgets or juniors, David raced with the Senior Category 4 racers and held
his own quite well. Since midgets are not ordinarily awarded cash prizes,
David was awarded a $10 prime for not only keeping up with the category 4
racers but staying in the front third for most of the second race. This is
David’s first year as a USA Cycling racer. Last year he participated in the stock
bike racing program held at the Kenosha Velodrome.

The fourth racer also swept his series: Mark Scott riding for AmproCyclery
in Glenview. This was Mark’s first night at Northbrook as a category 4
racer. Mark, however, is not new to racing, having participated in the
Friday night stock racing program sponsored by the Northbrook Bicycle Club
for a number of years. Somehow, if Mark keeps this up he will riding with
the category 3 racers very soon.

Finally, returning to the track after an automobile accident last year,
former National Champion Debra Cohen riding for Northbrook Bicycle Club
entered two of the three races and placed in both.

A reminder, the Northbrook website is up and running. For those who have
access to the Internet, our address is www.enteract.com/~nbvelo. That funny
sign is a “tilde” located next to the “1” key. Come visit us, see what is
happening as well as what happened, learn about the track, and surf on the
links. Enjoy!

RACE 1:

Category 1 – 30 lap scratch

1. Gus Carillo Bel-Chi
2. Scott Arrigoni Redline
3. Kenny Labbe Redline
4. Fabio Orlandi Pepsi
5. Vince Boyer Redline

Category 3 – Elmination

1. Greg Mueller Road Dogs
2. Pete Hanna South Chicago Wheelmen
3. Rob Springer RPM/Roadmaster
4. Ben Drauss South Chicago Wheelmen
5. Willie Wade UAW/Chrysler

Category 4 – 10 Lap Scratch

1. Mark Scott Ampro
2. Brandon Coreese Alberto’s Sports
3. Sherdon Weir Alberto’s Sports
4. Chris Mosk Unattached

Women – 10 Lap point-a-lap

1. Ellen Horner Alberto’s Sports
2. Debra Cohen Northbrook
3. Tiffani Glowacki RPM/.Roadmaster
4. Julie Dreward 2CC

RACE 2

Category 1/2 12 Lap Tempo

1. Gus Carillo Bel-Chi
2. Kenny Labbe Redline
3. Doug McLerran Pepsi
4. Fabio Orlandi Pepsi
5. Miroslaw Magdziak Alberto’s Sports
6. Mike Farrel South Chicago Wheelmen

Category 3 Ten minute race and then some!

1. Joel Danke Wisconsin Velo
2. Greg Mueller Road Dog
3. Ben Drauss South Chicago Wheelmen
4. Rich Widmark Northbrook
5. James Flora Rapid Transit Racers

Category 4

1. Mark Scott Ampro
2. Chris Mosk Unattached
3. Brandon Coreese Alberto’s Sports
4. Fred Tomkins Anderson Consulting
Prime David Young UAW Chrysler

Women – Elimination

1. Tiffani Glowacki RPM/Redline
2. Debra Cohen Northbrook
3. Julie Deward 2CC
4. Ellen Horner Alberto’s Sports

RACE 3

Category 1/2 – 50 Lap Points race

1. Gus Carillo Bel-Chi
2. Kenny Labbe Redline
3. Mike Farrel South Chicago Wheelmen
4. Fabio Orlandi Pepsi
5. Doug McLerran Pepsi
6. Vince Boyer Redline

Category 3 – 20 Lap Points race

1. Greg Mueller Road Dogs
2. Joel Danke Wisconsin Velo
3. Rob Springer RPM/Roadmaster
4. Willie Wade UAW/Chrysler
5. Pete Hanna South Chicago Wheelmen

Category 4 – Elimination

1. Mark Scott Ampro
2. Fred Tomkins Anderson Consulting
3. Michael Winn Pepsi/Powerbar
4. Sherdon Weir Alberto’s Sports

Women – Points – 12 laps

1. Ellen Horner Alberto’s Sports
2.. Julie Dreward 2CC
3. Tiffani Glowacki RPM/Roadmaster
Anne Barnes – DNF

Back to top

8-1

Northbrook Velodrome Results – 1 August 1996

The racing night was saddened by the sudden death of 32 year old Charles
Caston, a former racer at Northbrook and member of the Northbrook Bicycle
Club. Because of this, the evening’s races were dedicated in his memory.

Two of Northbrook’s finest came back to race with us tonight: Olympian Bill
Clay, fresh from Atlanta; and Christian VandeVelde, national champion and
member of the EDS team whose father, John, raced in two Olympics in the team
Pursuit.

Race 1 – Danish

Category 1/2

1. Bill Clay National Team
2. Kenny Labbe Team Redline
3. Brian Whitcomb Indy Velo
4. Vince Boyer Team Redline
5. Scott Arigoni Team Redline
6. Dave Klinke Alberto’s Sports

Category 3

1. John Thompson Just Pedal Faster
2. Pete Hanna South Chicago Wheelmen
3. Brent Saraniti Alberto’s Sports
4. Jame Flora Rapid Transit
5. Mike Zaug Team Mack

Category 4

1. Mike McKee Wild Thang
2. Mark Scott Ampro
3. Brandon Koress Alberto’s Sports
4. Michael Winn Pepsi/Blue Horizon

Women

1. Ellen Horner Alberto’s sports
2. Julie Deward 2CC
3. Kira Fling Northbrook
4. Anne Barnes Alberto’s Sports

Juniors (15-18)

1. Edmund White Alberto’s sports
2. Jeff Conrad South Chicago Wheelmen
3. Willie Wade UAW/Chrysler
4. Michael Winn Pepsi/Blue Horizon

Midgets (10-14)

1. Michael Ogrin Northbrook
2. David Young UAW/Chrysler
3. Kira Fling Northbrook

Race 2 – 3 K Scratch (and more)

Category 1/2

1. Christian Vande Velde Team EDS
2. Bill Clay Team USA
3. Kenny Labbe Team Redline
4. Brian Whitcomb Indy Velo
5. Josh Drew Team Aztec

Category 3

1. Mike Zaug Team Mack
2. Bob Springer RPM/Roadmaster
3. Warren Cole Cool Breeze (N. Carolina)
4. James Flora Rapid Transit
5. Willie Wade UAW/Chrysler

Category 4

1. Mark Scott Team Ampro
2. Mike McGee Wild Thang
3. Michael Winn Pepsi/Blue Horizon
4. Brandon Koress Alberto’s Sports

Women

1. Ellen Horner Alberto’s Sports
2. Julie Deward 2CC
3. Kylie Klint Northbrook
4. Anne Barnes Alberto’s Sports

Juniors

1. Jeff Conrad South Chicago Wheelmen
2. Willie Wade UAW/Chrysler
3. Edmund White Alberto’s sports
4. Eric Leffleman RPM/Redline

Midgets (5 lap scratch)

1. Mike Ogrin Northbrook
2. David Young UAW/Chrysler
3. Kira Fling Northbrook

RACE 3:

Category 1 – 40 lap points race

1. Christian VandeVelde Team EDS
2. Brian Whitcomb Indy Velo
3. Bill Clay Team USA
4. Kenny Labbe Team Redline
5. Doug McLerran Pepsi/Blue Hprizon
6. Vince Boyer Team Redline
Category 3 – 20 lap points race

1. Mike Zaug Team Mack
2. Tom Taylor Team Redline
3. Pete Hanna South Chicago Wheelmen
4. Jeff Conrad South Chicago Wheelmen
5. Mike Ebert Pepsi/Blue Horizon

Category 4 – Snowball
1. Mark Scott Team Ampro
2. Jim Marshall South Chicago Wheelmen
3. Michael Winn Pepsi/Blue Hornizon
4. Mike McKee Wild Thang

Women – Snowball

1. Ellen Horner Alberto’s Sports
2. Julie Deward 2CC
3. Kylie Klint Northbrook
4. Kira Fling Northbrook

Juniors – Snowball

1. Jeff Conrad South Chicago Wheelmen
2. Willie Wade UAW/Chrysler
3. Edmund White Alberto’s Sports
4. Michael Winn Pepsi/Blue Line

Midgets – Snowball

1. Michael Ogrin Northbrook
2. David Young UAW/Chrysler
3. Kira Fling Northbrook

Back to top

8-8

Northbrook Velodrome Racing Results 8 August, 1996

With only two more racing nights plus a week of Districts, the top riders of
1996 are starting to shape up. There is little doubt that at this time
Kenny Labbe of Redline has rider of the year all but cinched. The race for
2nd spot will be between Ellen Horner and Jeff Conrad, whose consolidated
points takes him over the century mark. Two Hoosiers, Brian Whitcomb and
Greg Mueller are 4th and 5th respectively. Also in contention is the former
top rider of 1995, Jeff Senn and Willie Wade for the top 5 positions. A
listing of the top riders will be shown after the racing results.

It was another picture perfect night at Northbrook. Back again was Olympian
Bill Clay who took first in the Sprints and Missing Out races. Returning
after a few weeks off was Jeff Senn and teammate Matt Quan who easily took a
commanding first place in the madison. The Category 3’s had Team Mack Mike
Zaug and Road Dog Cycling Greg Mueller fighting it out for first place in
all three races. Both also particpated in the madison as well. Junior Mike
Winn from Racine, Wisconsin, riding for the Pepsi team did well both in his
junior races and Category 4 Senior men’s.

Race 1 – Sprints

Category 1/2

1. Bill Clay Team USA
2. Jeff Senn Coyotes
3. Kevin Williams Alberto’s Sports
4. Kenny Labbe Team Redline
5. Matt Quan Coyotes
6. Brendon George Alberto’s Sports

Category 3

1. Michael Zaug Team Mack
2. James Flora Rapid Transit
3. Mike Ebert Pepsi
4. Ben Drauss South Chicago Wheelmen
5. Rob Springer RPM/Roadmaster

Category 4

1. Rich Pietosipwicz Uptown Cycling
2. Eric Ingrim Ampro
3. Mike Hopkins South Chicago Wheelmen
4. Mike McKee Wild Thang

Women – All three races were the same placing:

1. Ellen Horner Alberto’s Sports
2. Anne Barnes Alberto’s Sports
3. Ariel Carson Unattached

Juniors – All three races were the same placing

1. Jeff Conrad South Chicago Wheelmen
2. Mike Winn Pepsi
3. Valerie Goldstein Northbrook

Midgets – All three races were the same placing

1. Adam Carson Unattached

Race 2 – Elimination

Category 1/2

1. Bill Clay Team USA
2. Jeff Senn Coyotes
3. Mike Ferren Northbrook
4. Dave Klinke Alberto’s Sports
5. Kenny Labbe Team Redline
6. Tom Letzel Team Redline

Category 3

1. Michael Zaug Team Mack
2. Greg Mueller Road Dog
3. Ben Drauss South Chicago Wheelmen
4. Jeff Conrad (junior) South Chicago Wheelmen
5. Mike Dickerson Kenosha Wheelmen

Category 4

1. Rich Pietasiewicz Uptown Racing
2. Mike Winn Pepsi
3. Fred Tompkins Andersen Consulting
4. Mike Hopkins South Chicago Wheelmen

Race 3

Category 1/2 (3) 50 Lap Madison

1. Senn/Quan Coyotes
2. Labbe/Letzel Team Redline
3. Kellogg/Drew Team Pepsi
4. Kluth/Mueller Team Aztec
5. McLerran/Clay Team USA
6. Zaug/Dickerson (3) Team Mack

Category 3 Points Race

1. Greg Mueller Road Dog
2. Rob Springer RPM/Roadmaster
3. Michael Zaug Team Mack
4. Rich Widmark Northbrook
5. Jeff Conrad South Chicago Wheelmen

Category 4 Points Race

1. Fred Tomkins Andersen Consulting
2. Rich Pietzsiewicz Uptown Racing
3. Mike Winn Pepsi
4. Eric Ingram Ampro

Back to top

8-15

RACE RESULTS NORTHBROOK VELODROME – 15 AUGUST 1996

RACE 1 – 8 LAP TEMPO FOR ALL EXCEPT JUNIORS – 5 LAPS FOR THEM.

CATEGORY 1/2

1. Gus Carillo South Chicago Wheelmen
2. Bill Clay Team USA
3. Kenny Labbe Team Redline
4. Tom Letzel Team Redline
5. Josh Drew Team Aztec

Category 3

1. Mike Zaug Team Mack
2. Jeff Conrad South Chicago Wheelmen
3. Joel Danke Wisconsin Velo
4. Mike Ebert Pepsi
5. Dan Verner Bit Head Velo Club

Category 4

1. Chris Mosk Unattached
2. Reed Tanger Wisconsin Velo
3. Brandon Koress Alberto’s Sports
4. Mike McKee Wild Thang

Women

1, Ellen Horner Alberto’s Sports
2. Katie Borowski Alberto’s Sports
3. Julie DeWerd 2CC
4. Dawn Benz Just Pedal Faster

Juniors (15-18)

1. Eric Walters South Chicago Wheelmen
2. Jeff Conrad South Chicago Wheelmen
3. Josh Weir BS Racing

Midgets (10-14)

1. Scott Walters Pepsi
2. Kira Fling Northbrook
3. Justin Mentell Northbrook

RACE 2 – Unknown Distance

Category 1/2

1. Kevin Williams Alberto’s Sports
2. Bill Clay Team USA
3. Tom Letzel Team Redline
4. Lowell Kellogg Pepsi
5. Dan Schneider RPM/Roadmaster

Category 3

1. Mike Zaug Team Mack
2. Ben Drauss South Chicago Wheelmen
3. Jeff Conrad South Chicago Wheelmen
4. Jeff Thompson Just Pedal Faster

Category 4

1. Chris Mosk Unattached
2. Reed Tanger Wisconsin Velo
3. Fred Tompkins Andersen Consulting
4. Robert Paetsch South Chicago Wheelmen

Women

1. Ellen Horner Alberto’s Sports
2. Julie Dewerd 2CC
3. Katie Borowski Alberto’s Sports
4. Dawn Benz Just Pedal Faster

Juniors

1. Jeff Conrad South Chicago Wheelmen
2. Eric Walters South Chicago Wheelmen
3. Josh Weir BS Racing

Midgets

1. Scott Walters Pepsi
2. Kira Fling Northbrook
3. Adam Carson ?

RACE 3 – Points Race

Category 1 – 50 laps

1. Kenny Labbe Team Redline
2. Gus Carillo South Chicago Wheelmen
3. Bill Clay Team USA
4. Brendon George Alberto’s Sports
5. Doug McLerren Pepsi
6. Mike Farrel South Chicago Wheelmen

Category 3 – 30 laps

1. Joel Danke Wisconsin Velo
2. Guy Delgado Team Redline
3. Jeff Thompson Just Pedal Faster
4. Dan Verner Bit Head Velo
5. Mike Zaug Team Mack
6. Jeff Conrad South Chicago Wheelmen

Category 4 – 20 laps

1. Chris Mosk Unattached
2. Reed Tanger Wisconsin Velo
3. Brandon Koress Alberto’s Sports
4. Fred Tompkins Andersen Consulting

Women 12 Laps

1. Ellen Horner Alberto’s Sports
2. Julie Dewerd 2CC
3. Katie Borowski Alberto’s Sports
4. Dawn Benz Just Pedal Faster

Juniors (12 laps combined with Midgets)

1. Jeff Conrad South Chicago Wheelmen
2. Josh Weir BS Racing
3. Eric Walters South Chicago Wheelmen

Midgets (12 laps combined with the juniors)

1. Scott Walters Pepsi
2. Adam Carson ?

Back to top

Overall Standings

TOP RIDERS AS OF 15 AUGUST

1. Kenny Labbe (155)
2. Jeff Conrad (123)
3. Ellen Horner (121)
4. Brian Whitcomb (89)
5. Greg Mueller (88)
6. Willie Wade (77)
7. Jeff Senn (75)
8. Joel Danke (72)
9. Bill Clay (66)
10. Lowell Kellogg (65)

TEAM POINTS AS OF 15 AUGUST

1. Alberto’s Sports 436
2. Team Redline 380
3. SCW 324
4. Pepsi 252
5. Northbrook 218
6. RPM/Roadmaster 216
7. Indy Velo 145
8. UAW Chrysler 118
9. Coyotes 93
10. Wisconsin Velo 85

— Category standings as of 8/8/96 —

Category 1/2

1. Kenny Labbe Team Redline
2. Brian Whitcomb Indy Velo
3. Jeff Senn Team Coyote

Category 3
1. Greg Mueller Road Dog
2. Robert Springer RPM/Roadmaster
3. Peter Hanna SCW

Category 4
1. Mike Mckee Wild Thang
2. Brandan Coresse Alberto’s
3. Jeff Conrad SCW (upgraded to cat 3)
3. Mark Scott Ampro

Women

1. Ellen Horner Alberto’s
2. Julie DeWerd 2CC
3. Tiffani Glowacki RPM/Roadmaster

Juniors

1. Jeff Conrad SCW
2. Willie Wade UAW/Chrysler
3. Edmund White Alberto’s

Midgets

1. David Young UAW/Chrysler
2. Mike Ogrin Northbrook
3. Bonnie Klint Northbrook

 

back to results >>

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.