Northbrook Velodrome Results – 1997

back to results >>

1997 State Championships
District Omnium Championships
1. Doug Pence
2. Ken Labbe
3. Chris NaunheimerMen’s Points Race, 6/26/97
1. Chris Naunheimer
2. Ken Labbe
3. Doug Pence
4. Vince Boyer
5. Andy Sargent(These results exclude the WI and IN riders who actually placed
in the top 5- Jeff Senn, 3rd;Greg Mueller, 4th.)Women’s Points Race 6/26/97
1. Ellen Horner
2. Julie DeWerd
3. Debbie Cohen

Men’s Pursuit, 6/30
1. Doug Pence, 5.01.42
2. Fabio Orlandi, 5.03.03
3. Jason Glowney, 5.15.33
4. Ken Labbe, 5.16.28
5. J.R. Johnson, 5.16.67

Women’s Pursuit, 6/30
1. Ellen Horner, no time

Men’s Kilo, 6/9
1. Doug Pence, 1.12.584
2. Ken Labbe, 1.14.767
3. Richard Simons, 1.17.475
4. Richard Widmark, 1.17.491
5. Mike McKee, 1.22.911

Men’s 200M 6/9 & Sprints 6/10
1. Ken Labbe
2. Doug Pence
3. Mike McKee

Women’s 500M, 6/9
1. Dee Dee Scandron, 40.548
2. Debbie Cohen, 41.240
3. Ellen Horner, 42.516
4. Marianne Kron, 47.156

6-5-97

Category 1/2
4 Lap Sratch Final
1. Jeff Senn – Coyote
2. Kenny Labbe – Village/Redline
3. Derek Witte – Tortuga
4. Josh Drew – Aztec Racing
5. Vince Boyer – Village/Redline
(balance of racing cancelled due to rain)

Category 3
Elimination
1. Chris Mosk – unattached
2. Sean Lewis – Turin
3. Reed Tanger – Wisconsin Velo
4. Jason Rahimzadeh – Village/Redline
5. Scott O’Dell – CPR Microshield

10 minute timed race
1. O’Dell
2. Mosk
3. Rich Smott – Columbus Schwinn
4. Ben Davis – South Chicago Wheelmen
(final race cancelled due to rain)

Category 4
9 Lap Scratch
1. Micheal Zellman – Team Mack
2. J.R. Johnson – Village/Redline
3. Sherdon Weir – Alberto’s
4. Lee Turley – Blue Horizon
5. Dirk Bjornstad – 2CC

15 Lap Points
1. Johnson
2. Zellman
3. Turley
4. Weir
(final race rained out)

Women’s
6 Lap Tempo
1. Ellen Horner – Alberto’s
2. Debbie Cohen – Northbrook
3. Katie Borowski – Alberto’s

Elimination
1. (tie) Horner, Cohen, Julie DeWerd – 2CC
4. Borowski

(final race rained out)

6-7-97

Rainout

6-19-97

Category 1/2
10 Lap Tempo
1. Ben Sharp – Atlanta Velo
2. Jeff Senn – Coyote
3. Kenny Labbe- Redline Racing
4. Doug Pence – Northbrook
5. Len Calbaltera – Hayes/RPM

Elimination
1. David Shaer – Apache
2. Senn
3. Labbe
4. Greg Mueller – BGI
5. Vince Boyer – Redline Racing

50 Lap Points
1. Sharp
2. Boyer
3. Pence
4. Mueller
5. Senn

Category 3
Win and Out
1. Rich Delgado – Redline Racing
2. Jim Saplis – Capital City
3. Sean Lewis – Turin
4. Willie Wade – UAW

Elimination
1. Lewis
2. Ben Draus – South Chicago Wheelmen
3. Jason Rahimzadeh – Redline Racing
4. Scott O’Dell – Redline Racing

25 Lap Points
1. O’Dell
2. Saplis
3. Lewis
4. Rahimzadeh

Category 4
16 Lap Points
1. JR Johnson – Redline Racing
2. Dan Siever – Chi Town Golden Wheels
3. Trey McClure – Wild Thang
4. Fred Tompkins – Andersen Consulting

5 Minute Timed
1. Johnson
2. McClure
3. Dirk Bjornstad – 2CC
4. Lance Burns – Redline Racing

Elimination
1. Bjornstad
2. McClure
3. Burns
4. Jonhson

Women
9 Lap Scratch
1. Ellen Horner – Alberto’s Sport
2. Julie DeWerd – 2CC
3. Katie Borowski – Alberto’s Sport

20 Lap Points
1. Borowski
2. Michele Salzbrunn – 2CC
3. Amy-Zellie Tremeling – Kenosha

Elimination
1. Horner
2. DeWerd
3. Borowski

Consolation Race
1. Rhanjee Salva – Bithead Velo
2. DeWerd
3. Horner
4. David Young – UAW

6-26-97

Category 1/2
9 Lap Scratch
1. Jeff Senn – Coyote
2. Doug Pence – Northbrook
3. Kenny Labbe – Redline Racing
4. Breg Mueller – BGI
5. Vince Boyer – Redline Racing

Category 3
5 Minute Timed
1. Jim Saplis – Team MACK
2. Scott O’Dell – ARC
3. Sean Lewis – Turin
4. Ben Drause – South Chicago Wheelmen

Category 4
10 Lap Tempo
1. Mark Wold – Alberto’s
2. Colin Turner – 2CC
3. Dirk Bjornstad – 2CC
4. Frank Pitchel – unattached

Women
Elimination
1. Debbie Cohen – Northbrook
2. Ellen Horner – Alberto’s
3. Julie DeWerd – 2CC

Women’s District(State Championship) Points Race
1. Ellen Horner – Alberto’s
2. Julie DeWerd – 2CC
3. Debbie Cohen – Northbrook

Men’s District(State Championship) Points Race
1. Chris Naunheimer – Redline Racing
2. Ken Labbe – Redline Racing
3. Jeff Senn – Coyote
4. Greg Mueller – BGI
5. Doug Pence – Northbrook
6. Vince Boyer – Redline Racing
7. Lowell Kellogg – Pepsi
8. Andy Sargent – Alberto’s
9. Scott Arrigoni – Redline Racing
10. Mike Ferren – Northbrook

7-10-97

Category 1/2
20 Lap Scratch
1. Jeff Senn – Coyote
2. Kenny Labbe- Redline Racing
3. Vince Boyer – Redline Racing
4. Greg Mueller – BGI
5. Andy Sargent – Alberto’s
6. Lowell Kellogg – Pepsi
7. Dan Scheider – Hayes

Elimination
1. Senn
2. Mueller
3. Labbe
4. Sargent
5. Kellogg
6. Scheider
7. Len Cabeltera – Hayes

40 Lap Points
1. Senn
2. Labbe
3. Mueller
4. Mueller
5. Kellogg
6. Scheider
7. Graham Fisk – True Value

Category 3
Elimination
1. Jim Saplis – Capital City
2. Lucas Wall – Athletes by Design
3. Sean Lewis – Turin
4. John Kelly – Bike Wave
5. Ben Draus – South Chicago Wheelmen

25 Lap Points
1. Brian Ingerson – GS Charly MO
2. Jim Saplis – Team MACK
3. Lewis
4. Chris Mosk – unattached
5. Scott O’Dell – Redline Racing

Category 4
20 Lap Points
1. JR Johnson – Redline Racing
2. Mark Wold – Alberto’s
3. Colin Turner – 2CC
4. David Young – UAW/Chrysler
5. Chris Fabri – unattached

Cat 4 cont’d
Elimination
1. Johnson
2. Wold
3. Mike McKee – Wild Thang
4. Lance Burns – Redline Racing
5. Turner

Cat 3/4 Handicap Race
1. Johnson
2. Young
3. McKee
4. Burns
5. Lee Turley – Pepsi
6. Wold
7. Ray Baniewicz – South Chicago Wheelmen
8. Fabri

Women
5 Lap Snowball
1. Debbie Cohen – Northbrook
2. Ellen Horner – Alberto’s Sport
3. Katie Borowski – Alberto’s Sport
4. Tiffani Glowacki – Hayes

20 Lap Points
1. Cohen
2. Borowski
3. Horner
4. Michelle Salzbrunn – 2CC

10 Lap Point-a-Lap
1. Cohen
2. Horner
3. Salzbrunn
4. Glowacki

7-17-97

Category 1/2
Win and Out
1. Jeff Senn – Coyote
2. Greg Mueller – BGI
3. Kenny Labbe- Redline Racing
4. Doug Pence – Northbrook GT
5. Len Calbatera – Hayes Brake

Elimination
1. Senn
2. Gus Carillo – South Chicago Wheelmen
3. Labbe
4. Boyer
5. Tom Kluth – Aztec Racing

40 Lap Points
1. Boyer
2. Senn
3. Mueller
4. Doug Robinson – Speedway Wheelmen
5. Pence

Category 3
Elimination
1. John Kelly – Bike Wave
2. Ben Drauss – South Chicago Wheelmen
3. Sherdon Weir – Alberto’s
4. Manfred Ray – 2CC
5. Willie Wade – UAW/Chrysler

20 Lap Points
1. Chris Mosk – unattached
2. Lucas Wall – Athletes by Design
3. Drauss
4. Richard Widmark – Northbrook GT
5. Wade

Win and Out
1. Mosk
2. Wade
3. Wall
4. Drauss
5. Kelly

Category 4
16 Lap Points
1. Mark Wold – Alberto’s
2. Dirk Bjornstad – 2CC
3. P.C. Randolph – Motel 6
4.-tie- Colin Turner – 2CC
Tim Spomar – South Chicago Wheelmen

Elimination
1. Wold
2. Bjornstad
3. Lee Turley – Pepsi
4. Turner
5. Scott Walters – Pepsi

4 Lap Scratch
1. Randolph
2. David Young – UAW/Chrysler
3. Turner
4. Bjornstad
5. Turley

Women
3 Lap Scratch
1. Tiffani Glowacki – Hayes Brake
2. Kim Smith – Women’s Hospital
3. Michelle Salzbrunn – 2CC

16 Lap Points
1. Smith
2. Salzbrunn
3. Glowacki

Elimination
1. Smith
2. Glowacki
3. Salzbrunn

Open Madison
1. Senn/ Labbe
2. Mueller/ Carillo
3. Dan Schnieder/ Calbatera
4. Kluth/ Boyer

7-19-97

Category 1/2
8 Lap Tempo
1. Jeff Senn – Coyote
2. Greg Mueller – BGI
3. Kenny Labbe- Redline Racing
4. Vic Emund – BGI
5. Mike Ferren – Northbrook GT

20 Lap Scratch
1. Senn
2. Emund
3. Labbe
4. Mueller
5. Richard Nelson – Alberto’s

Elimination
1. Senn
2. Mueller
3. Emund
4. Ferren
5. Len Calbatera – Hayes Brake

Category 3
10 Minute Timed
1. Brian Ingerson – GS Charly Mo
2. Ben Drauss – South Chicago Wheelmen
3. Darrell Bratton – Team MACK
4. Bruce Gordon – Road Dogs
5. Warren Cole,Jr. – Piedmont Pedalers

30 Lap Points
1. Ingerson
2. Bratton
3. Gordon
4. Drauss
5. Manfred Ray – 2CC

10 Lap Tempo
1. Bratton
2. Ingerson
3. Drauss
4. Dan Siever – South Chicago Wheelmen
5. Ray

Category 4
15 Lap Scratch
1. John McKee – Wild Thang
2. David Young – UAW/Chrysler
3. Mike McKee – Wild Thang
4. Andrew Brock – Wild Thang
5. Andrew Rizzo – Wild Thang

8 Minute Timed
1. Dirk Bjornstad – 2CC
2. M. McKee
3. Young
4. Brock
5. Rizzo

25 Lap Points
1. Rizzo
2. Colin Turner – 2CC
3. Bjornstad
4. Brock
5. Rhanjee Salva – Anderson Consulting

Women/Jrs.
10 Lap Tempo
1. Debbie Cohen – Northbrook GT
2. Tiffani Glowacki – Hayes Brake
3. Dan Gunderson – UAW/Chrysler

25 Lap Points
1. Gunderson
2. Cohen
3. Glowacki

500M TT
1. Cohen
2. Michelle Salzbrunn – 2CC
3. Glowacki

7-24-97

Category 1/2
10 Minute Timed
1. Jeff Senn – Coyote
2. Kenny Labbe- Redline Racing
3. Dave Shaer – Apache
4. Greg Mueller – BGI
5. Richard Nelson – Alberto’s

50 Lap Points
1. Senn
2. Labbe
3. Mitch Murphy – Scooby’s/Housewise
4. John Kelly – Bike Wave
5. Mueller

Elimination
1. Senn
2. Labbe
3. Schaer
4. Mueller
5. Murphy

Category 3
8 Minute Timed
1. Lucas Wall – Athletes by Design
2. Mark Pulokas – Wild Thang
3. Scott O’Dell – ARC
4. Richard Protasiewicz – Uptown Cylcing
5. John Kelly – Bike Wave

20 Lap Points
1. Wall
2. O’Dell
3. Kelly
4. Andrew Rizzo – Wild Thang
5. Sean Lewis – Turin

15 Lap Scratch
1. Wall
2. Pulokas
3. Kelly
4. O’Dell
5. Pete Hanna – South Chicago Wheelmen

Category 4
15 Lap Scratch
1. Mark Scott – Bithead Velo
2. Andrew Rizzo – Wild Thang
3. Rich Coffman – Pepsi
4. Mike McKee – Wild Thang
5. David Young – UAW/Chrysler

Elimination
1. Scott
2. Young
3. Lee Turley – Pepsi
4. Jay Fields – Road Dogs
5. McKee

20 Lap Points
1. Scott
2. Rizzo
3. Turley
4. Coffman
5. McKee

Women/Jrs.
15 Lap Points
1. Tiffani Glowacki – Hayes Brake
2. Kim Smith – Women’s Hospital
3. Eric Andino – Pepsi

7-31-97

Category 1/2
10 Lap Tempo
1. Jeff Senn – Coyote
2. Greg Mueller – BGI
3. Ken Labbe – Redline Racing
4. Gus Carillo – South Chicago Wheelmen
5. Ben Sharp – Cox Velo

Elimination
1. Sharp
2. Labbe
3. Vince Boyer – Redline Racing
4. Senn
5. Carillo

50 Lap Points
1. Rob Springer – Hayes Brake
2. Lucas Wall – Athletes by Design
3. J.R. Johnson – Redline Racing
4. John Kelly – BikeWave
5. Mueller

Category 3
25 Lap Points
1. J.R. Johnson – Redline Racing
2. John Kelly – BikeWave
3. Scott O’Dell – ARC
4. Pete Hanna – South Chicago Wheelmen
5. Ben Draus – South Chicago Wheelmen

Win and Out
1. Ellen Horner – Alberto’s
2. Johnson
3. Kelly
4. Draus
5. Hanna

Elimination
1. O’Dell
2. Hanna
3. Kelly
4. Draus
5. Ben Wilbert – Aztec Racing

Category 4
Elimination
1. David Hedjuk – Bithead Velo
2. Lee Turley – Pepsi
3. Jay Fields – Road Dogs
4. Ron Westerfield – Cal City Schwinn
5. Mike McKee – Wild Thang

15 Lap Scratch
1. Hedjuk
2. Chuck Jandourek – 2CC
3. Rich Coffman – Pepsi
4. Fields
5. Robert Paetsch – South Chicago Wheelmen

20 Lap Points
1. Mark Harris – Garner GT
2. Fields
3. Coffman
4. McKee
5. Jandourek

8-7-97

Category 1/2
Win and Out
1. Vince Boyer – Redline Racing
2. Jeff Senn – Coyote
3. Greg Mueller – BGI
4. Gus Carillo – South Chicago Wheelmen
5. Len Calbeltera – Hayes Brake

Elimination
1. Senn
2. Ken Labbe – Redline Racing
3. Vic Emund – BGI
4. Mueller
5. Carillo

50 Lap Points
1. Senn
2. Mitch Murphy – Scooby’s
3. Boyer
4. Carillo
5. Mueller

Category 3
9 Lap Scratch
1. Scott O’Dell – ARC
2. John Kelly – BikeWave
3. J.R. Johnson – Redline Racing
4. Jim Saplis – Team MACK

30 Lap Points
1. Pete Hanna – S. Chicago Wheelmen
2. Johnson
3. Chris Mosk – unattached
4. Kelly

Win and Out
1. Johnson
2. Mosk
3. Kelly
4. Ben Wilbert – Aztec

Category 4
25 Lap Scratch
1. Micheal Zellman – Team MACK
2. Dirk Bjornstad – 2CC
3. David Klipper – Pedal Power
4. Rich Coffman – Pepsi

Win and Out
1. Mike McKee – Wild Thang
2. Klipper
3. Jay Fields – Road Dogs
4. Mark Harris – Garner GT

Elimination
1. Klipper
2. Bjornstad
3. Lee Turley – Pepsi
4. Mike Winn – Pepsi
5. Chuck Jandourek – 2CC

Women
6 Lap Tempo
1. Kim Smith – Women’s Hospital
2. Amy Tremeling – UAW/Chrysler
3. Julie DeWerd – 2CC

3 Lap Scratch
1. Tremeling
2. Smith
3. Michelle Salzbrunn – 2CC

15 Lap Points
1. Smith
2. Tremeling
3. DeWerd

8-9-97

Category 1/2
4 Lap Scratch
1. Jeff Senn – Coyote
2. Dan Schneider – Hayes Brake
3. Mike Ferren – Garner GT
4. Richard Nelson – Alberto’s
5. Tom Kluth – Aztec

Elimination
1. Senn
2. Kluth
3. Schneider
4. Ferren
5. Nelson

Category 3
4 Lap Scratch
1. J.R. Johnson – Redline Racing
2. Ben Drauss – S. Chicago Wheelmen
3. Darrell Bratton – Team MACK
4. Chris Mosk – unattached

Elimination
1. Johnson
2. Bratton
3. Scott O’Dell – ARC
4. Drauss
5. Mosk

Category 4
4 Lap Scratch
1. Dirk Bjornstad – 2CC
2. Mike McKee – Wild Thang
3. Joel Weisberg – Garner GT
4. Jonathan Short – Wild Thang

8-14-97

Roger DeLange Trophy Race

Category 1/2
25 Lap Points
1. Jeff Senn – Coyote
2. Ken Labbe – Redline Racing
3. Mitch Murphy – Scooby’s
4. Vince Boyer – Redline Racing
5. Len Calbeltera – Hayes Brake

Elimination
1. Senn
2. Calbeltera
3. Labbe
4. Boyer
5. Tom Kluth – Aztec

Category 3
9 Lap Scratch
1. Chris Mosk – unattached
2. Sherdon Weir – Alberto’s
3. J.R. Johnson – Redline Racing
4. Robert Garner – Kenosha Wheelmen

30 Lap Points
1. Johnson
2. Scott O’Dell – ARC
3. Eric Walters – Pepsi
4. Mosk
5. David Young – UAW/Chrysler

Category 4
4 Lap Scratch
1. Dirk Bjornstad – 2CC
2. Mark Wold – Alberto’s
3. Mike McKee – Wild Thang
4. Joel Weisberg – Garner GT

15 Lap Point
1. Bjornstad
2. Rich Coffman – Pepsi
3. Wold
4. Mike Winn – Pepsi
5. Chuck Jandourek – 2CC

Women
6 Lap Tempo
1. Amy Tremeling – UAW/Chrysler
2. Tiffani Glowacki – Hayes Brake
3. Julie DeWerd – 2CC

Elimination
1. Glowacki
2. DeWerd
3. Sharon Senn – Coyote

RogerDeLange Trophy Race (50 Lap Scratch)
Final
1. Jeff Senn – Coyote
2. Ken Labbe – Redline
3. Vince Boyer – Redline
4. Scott O’Dell – ARC
5. Mitch Murphy – Scooby’s
6. Mike Farrel – ABD Racing
7. Mike Ebert – Athletes by Design
8. Tom Kluth – Aztec
9. Dan Schneider – Hayes Brake
10. Graham Fisk – True Value
11. Eric Walters – Pepsi
12. Nat Pazorski – Apache
13. Chris Mosk – unattached
14. Len Calbetera – Hayes Brake
15. Richard Nelson – Alberto’s

Midway sprint
1. Senn
2. Boyer
3. Labbe
4. Murphy

Gambler’s sprint
1. Rob Springer – Hayes Brake
2. Rich Delgado – Redline

8-21-97

Category 1/2
Unknown Distance
1. Jeff Senn – Coyote
2. Ken Labbe – Redline Racing
3. Gus Carillo – South Chicago Wheelmen
4. Tom Kluth – Aztec Racing
5. Rob Springer – Hayes Brake

Elimination
1. Senn
2. Vince Boyer – Redline Racing
3. Labbe
4. Graham Fisk – True Value
5. Amy Tremelling – UAW/Chrysler

60 Lap Points
1. Senn
2. Labbe
3. Carillo
4. Boyer
5. Mike Ebert – Athletes by Design

Category 3
40 Lap Points
1. J.R. Johnson – Redline Racing
2. Mike Ebert – Athletes by Design
3. Scott O’Dell – ARC
4. Sean Davidson – Wild Thang
5. Rich Delgado – Redline Racing

Unknown Distance
1. Johnson
2. Delgado
3. O’Dell
4. Ben Wilbert – Aztec
5. Reed Tanger – Wisconsin Velo

Category 4
Unknown Distance
1. Mark Wold – Alberto’s
2. Ryan O’Conner – Pedal Power Cyclery
3. Dirk Bjornstad – 2CC
4. Mike McKee – Wild Thang
5. Rich Coffman – Pepsi

30 Lap Points
1. Bjornstad
2. Wold
3. Tim Spomar – South Chicago Wheelmen
4. Chuck Jandourek – 2CC
5. Jonathan Short – Wild Thang

Cat 3/4 Handicap Race
1. Jandourek
2. Rich Coffman – Pepsi
3. Bjornstad
4. McKee
5. O’Connor
6. Florin Mitran – unattached
7. Dan Possley – Redline Racing

back to results >>

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.