Northbrook Velodrome Results – 1999

back to results >>

State Championships
Points · Sprints · Kilo · Pursuit

Roger DeLanghe Trophy Race


Results for 5-27-99

The following are the results from Opening Night at The Northbrook Velodrome,
27 May 1999. It marks the start of our 40th season.

Cat 1/2
Unknown Distance

1. Bill Clay Mongoose
2. Ken Labbe Redline Racing
3. Andy Sargent Alberto’s Sport
4. Mike Ferren GT/Garner
5. Scott O’Dell Blazing Saddles

Elimination
1. Ken Labbe Redline Racing
2. Bill Clay Mongoose
3. Andy Sargent Alberto’s Sport
4. Scott O’Dell Blazing Saddles
5. Rob Springer Hayes Brakes

50 Lap Point Race
1. Ken Labbe Redline Racing
2. Andy Sargent Alberto’s Sport
3. Mike Ferren GT/Garner
4. Tom Kluth Aztec/Bondi Racing
5. Bill Clay Mongoose

Cat 3
Elimination

1. Aram Bayzaee 2CC
2. Jeff Thompson Just Pedal Faster
3. Rich Smott Columbus Schwinn
4. Len Cabeltera Hayes Brakes
5. Willie Wade Just Pedal Faster

25 Lap Point Race
1. Jeff Thompson Just Pedal Faster
2. Chris Fabri Acoustic Motocycle
3. Chuck Jandourek 2CC
4. Ben Draus South Chicago Wheelmen
5. Dirk Bjornstad 2CC

Elimination
1. Chuck Jandourek 2CC
2. Len Cabeltera Hayes Brakes
3. Willie Wade Just Pedal Faster
4. Aram Bayzaee 2CC
5. Rich Smott Columbus Schwinn

Cat 4
15 Lap Point Race

1. Brian Choate VCR
2. Andrew Freeman 2CC
3. Andrew Bates GT/Garner
4. Chris Mailing Alberto’s Sport
5. Bill Boyd Powerbar/Midwest

7 Minute Timed Race
1. Andrew Bates GT/Garner
2. Andrew Freeman 2CC
3. Brian Choate VCR
4. Chris Mailing Alberto’s Sport
5. Bill Boyd Powerbar/Midwest

Elimination
1. Brian Choate VCR
2. Andrew Bates GT/Garner
3. Andrew Freeman 2CC
4. Chris Mailing Alberto’s Sport
5. Patrick Babcock Chi-Town Alley Cats

Juniors under 15
5 Lap Derby

1. Kris Kuttler GT/Garner
2. Mike Ogrin GT/Garner
3. Andrew Bates GT/Garner
4. Eric Andino Powerbar/Midwest
5. Natalie Klemko UAW/Chrysler

Elimination
1. Andrew Bates GT/Garner
2. Kris Kuttler GT/Garner
3. Mike Ogrin GT/Garner
4. Eric Andino Powerbar/Midwest
5. Natalie Klemko UAW/Chrysler


Results for 6-10-99

Cat. 1/2
20 Lap Derby
1 Ken Labbe Redline Racing
2 Gus Carrillo True Value
3 Chris Naunheimer Arlington Flyers
4 Scott O’Dell Blazin’ Saddles
5 Dan Schneider Hayes Brakes
6 Vince Boyer Redline Racing

Cat. 1/2
Elimination
1 Ken Labbe Redline Racing
2 Gus Carrillo True Value
3 Chris Naunheimer Arlington Flyers
4 Tom Kluth Aztec/Bondi Racing
5 Rob Springer Hayes Brakes
6 Mike Ferren Garner/GT

Cat. 1/2
60 Lap Point Race
1 Ken Labbe Redline Racing
2 Gus Carrillo True Value
3 Mike Winn PYOC
4 Mark Bertucco Redline Racing
5 Chris Naunheimer Arlington Flyers
6 Doug McLerran Pepsi

Cat 3
25 Lap Point Race
1 Chris Fabri Acoustic Motorcycle
2 David Young UAW/Chrysler
3 Willi Wade Just Pedal Faster
4 Jeff Thompson Just Pedal Faster
5 Len Cabaltera Hayes Brakes
6 Mark Bertucco Redline Racing

Cat 3
15 Lap Derby
1 David Young UAW/Chrysler
2 Len Cabaltera Hayes Brakes
3 Aram Bayzaee 2CC
4 Tim Spomar Outback Steakhouse
5 Trey McClure Team MACK

Cat 3
8 Lap Tempo
1 David Young UAW/Chrysler
2 Mark Bertucco Redline Racing
3 Tim Spomar Outback Steakhouse
4 Len Cabaltera Hayes Brakes
5 Mike Winn PYOC
6 Jeff Thompson Just Pedal Faster

Juniors
12 Lap Derby
1 Kris Kuttler Garner/GT
2 Tony Gundersen UAW/Chrysler
3 Eric Andino Powerbar/Midwest
4 Cassel Lessinger Powerbar/Midwest
5 Matt Fox Garner/GT

Juniors
Elimination
1 Kris Kuttler Garner/GT
2 Tony Gundersen UAW/Chrysler
3 Eric Andino Powerbar/Midwest
4 Cassel Lessinger Powerbar/Midwest
5 Matt Fox Garner/GT

Juniors
9 Lap Point Race
1 Kris Kuttler Garner/GT
2 Tony Gundersen UAW/Chrysler
3 Cassel Lessinger Powerbar/Midwest
4 Matt Fox Garner/GT

Cat. 4
Win and Out
1 Brian Choate VCR
2 Scott Walters ABD
3 Brian Haas Alberto’s Sport
4 Corey Steinbrecher ABD
5 Andrew Bates Garner/GT
6 Craig Irving Just Pedal Faster

Cat. 4
Elimination
1 Corey Steinbrecher ABD
2 Brian Choate VCR
3 Andrew Bates Garner/GT
4 Ben Auch Hayes Brakes
5 Scott Walters ABD
6 Ralph Maurer Acoustic Motorcycle

Cat. 4
20 Lap Point Race
1 Corey Steinbrecher ABD
2 Ben Auch Hayes Brakes
3 Brian Choate VCR
4 Andrew Bates Garner/GT
5 Craig Irving Just Pedal Faster
6 Ralph Maurer Acoustic Motorcycle

Cat. 1/2
20 Lap Derby
1 Ken Labbe Redline Racing
2 Gus Carrillo True Value
3 Chris Naunheimer Arlington Flyers
4 Scott O’Dell Blazin’ Saddles
5 Dan Schneider Hayes Brakes
6 Vince Boyer Redline Racing

Cat. 1/2
Elimination
1 Ken Labbe Redline Racing
2 Gus Carrillo True Value
3 Chris Naunheimer Arlington Flyers
4 Tom Kluth Aztec/Bondi Racing
5 Rob Springer Hayes Brakes
6 Mike Ferren Garner/GT

Cat. 1/2
60 Lap Point Race
1 Ken Labbe Redline Racing
2 Gus Carrillo True Value
3 Mike Winn PYOC
4 Mark Bertucco Redline Racing
5 Chris Naunheimer Arlington Flyers
6 Doug McLerran Pepsi
Cat 3

Cat 3
25 Lap Point Race
1 Chris Fabri Acoustic Motorcycle
2 David Young UAW/Chrysler
3 Willi Wade Just Pedal Faster
4 Jeff Thompson Just Pedal Faster
5 Len Cabaltera Hayes Brakes
6 Mark Bertucco Redline Racing

Cat 3
15 Lap Derby
1 David Young UAW/Chrysler
2 Len Cabaltera Hayes Brakes
3 Aram Bayzaee 2CC
4 Tim Spomar Outback Steakhouse
5 Trey McClure Team MACK

Cat 3
8 Lap Tempo
1 David Young UAW/Chrysler
2 Mark Bertucco Redline Racing
3 Tim Spomar Outback Steakhouse
4 Len Cabaltera Hayes Brakes
5 Mike Winn PYOC
6 Jeff Thompson Just Pedal Faster

Juniors
12 Lap Derby
1 Kris Kuttler Garner/GT
2 Tony Gundersen UAW/Chrysler
3 Eric Andino Powerbar/Midwest
4 Cassel Lessinger Powerbar/Midwest
5 Matt Fox Garner/GT

Juniors
Elimination
1 Kris Kuttler Garner/GT
2 Tony Gundersen UAW/Chrysler
3 Eric Andino Powerbar/Midwest
4 Cassel Lessinger Powerbar/Midwest
5 Matt Fox Garner/GT

Juniors
9 Lap Point Race
1 Kris Kuttler Garner/GT
2 Tony Gundersen UAW/Chrysler
3 Cassel Lessinger Powerbar/Midwest
4 Matt Fox Garner/GT

Cat. 4
Win and Out
1 Brian Choate VCR
2 Scott Walters ABD
3 Brian Haas Alberto’s Sport
4 Corey Steinbrecher ABD
5 Andrew Bates Garner/GT
6 Craig Irving Just Pedal Faster

Cat. 4
Elimination
1 Corey Steinbrecher ABD
2 Brian Choate VCR
3 Andrew Bates Garner/GT
4 Ben Auch Hayes Brakes
5 Scott Walters ABD
6 Ralph Maurer Acoustic Motorcycle

Cat. 4
20 Lap Point Race
1 Corey Steinbrecher ABD
2 Ben Auch Hayes Brakes
3 Brian Choate VCR
4 Andrew Bates Garner/GT
5 Craig Irving Just Pedal Faster
6 Ralph Maurer Acoustic Motorcycle


District Kilo Results
14 June 1999

Place Rider Time
1 Chris Naunheimer 01:14.8
2 John Vittalo 01:15.1
3 Ken Labbe 01:15.3
4 Doug McLerran 01:16.3
5 Rob Springer 01:16.5
6 Kris Kuttler 01:17.3
7 Marc Bertucco 01:18.0
8 Mike Ferren 01:18.2
9 Mark Harris 01:19.0
10 Tom Kluth 01:20.2
11 Ben Draus 01:21.7
12 Manfred Ray 01:21.8
13 Andrew Bates 01:21.0
14 Brian Choate 01:22.7
15 William Boyd 01:24.0
16 Ken Thompson 01:26.1
17 Jamus Little 01:24.0
18 Brian Kennedy 01:26.5


Results for 6-17-99

Cat. 1/2
9 Lap Point Race
1 Ken Labbe Redline Racing
2 Clayton Goldsmith Hayes Brakes
3 Chris Naunheimer Arlington Flyers
4 Richard Nelson Team MOTOQUA
5 Vince Boyer Redline Racing
6 Lowell Kellogg Team Hobby Racer

Cat. 1/2
Elimination
1 Ken Labbe Redline Racing
2 Richard Nelson Team MOTOQUA
3 Vince Boyer Redline Racing
4 Clayton Goldsmith Hayes Brakes
5 Mike Ferren Garner/GT
6 Tom Kluth Aztec/Bondi

Cat. 1/2
60 Lap Point Race
1 Ken Labbe Redline Racing
2 Vince Boyer Redline Racing
3 Mike Winn PYOC
4 Richard Nelson Team MOTOQUA
5 Lowell Kellogg Team Hobby Racer
6 Rob Springer Hayes Brakes

Cat 3
Triple Sprint
1 Dirk Bjornstad 2CC
2 Mike Winn PYOC
3 Len Cabaltera Hayes Brakes
4 Dan Verner Bithead Velo
5 Aram Bayzaee 2CC
6 Bill Nadler VCR

Cat. 3
15 Lap Derby
1 Mike Winn PYOC
2 Len Cabaltera Hayes Brakes
3 Chuck Jandourek 2CC
4 Aram Bayzaee 2CC
5 Marc Bertucco Redline Racing
6 Dan Verner Bithead Velo

Cat. 3
8 Lap Tempo
1 Mike Winn PYOC
2 Trey McClure Team MACK
3 John Vittallo Arlington Flyers
4 Len Cabaltera Hayes Brakes
5 Aram Bayzaee 2CC
6 Len Cabaltera Hayes Brakes

Juniors
12 Lap Derby
1 Kris Kuttler Garner/GT
2 Tony Gundersen UAW/Chrysler
3 Eric Andino Powerbar/Midwest
4 Cassel Lessinger Powerbar/Midwest
5 Matt Fox Garner/GT

Juniors
Elimination
1 Kris Kuttler Garner/GT
2 Tony Gundersen UAW/Chrysler
3 Eric Andino Powerbar/Midwest
4 Cassel Lessinger Powerbar/Midwest
5 Matt Fox Garner/GT

Juniors
9 Lap Point Race
1 Kris Kuttler Garner/GT
2 Tony Gundersen UAW/Chrysler
3 Cassel Lessinger Powerbar/Midwest
4 Matt Fox Garner/GT

Cat. 4
Win and Out
1 Brian Choate VCR
2 Scott Walters ABD
3 Brian Haas Alberto’s Sport
4 Corey Steinbrecher ABD
5 Andrew Bates Garner/GT
6 Craig Irving Just Pedal Faster

Cat. 4
Elimination
1 Corey Steinbrecher ABD
2 Brian Choate VCR
3 Andrew Bates Garner/GT
4 Ben Auch Hayes Brakes
5 Scott Walters ABD
6 Ralph Maurer Acoustic Motorcycle

Cat. 4
20 Lap Point Race
1 Corey Steinbrecher ABD
2 Ben Auch Hayes Brakes
3 Brian Choate VCR
4 Andrew Bates Garner/GT
5 Craig Irving Just Pedal Faster
6 Ralph Maurer Acoustic Motorcycle


Results for 6-19-99

Cat. 1/2

Elimination
1 Kevin Murray Columbus
2 Ken Labbe Redline Racing
3 Tom Kluth Aztec/Bondi Racing
4 Doug McLerran Pepsi
5 Mike Ferren Garner/GT
6 Richard Nelson Team MOTOQUA

Cat. 1/2
12 Lap Derby
1 Ken Labbe Redline Racing
2 Kevin Murray Columbus
3 Rob Springer Hayes Brakes
4 Lowell Kellogg Team Hobby Racer
5 Doug McLerran Pepsi
6 Tom Kluth Aztec/Bondi Racing

Cat. 1/2
60 Lap Point Race
1 David Young UAW/Chrysler
2 Mike Winn PYOC
3 Ken Labbe Redline Racing
4 Kevin Murray Columbus
5 Rob Springer Hayes Brakes

Cat 3
8 Lap Tempo
1 David Young UAW/Chrysler
2 Len Cabaltera Hayes Brakes
3 Brooke Furio Garner/GT
4 John Vittallo Arlington Flyers
5 Bill Nadler VCR
6 Ben Draus S. Chicago Wheelmen

Cat 3
20 Lap Point Race
1 David Young UAW/Chrysler
2 Len Cabaltera Hayes Brakes
3 Mike Winn PYOC
4 Brooke Furio Garner/GT
5 Bill Nadler VCR
6 Ben Draus S. Chicago Wheelmen

Cat 3
Unknown Distance
1 David Young UAW/Chrysler
2 Mike Winn PYOC
3 Brooke Furio Garner/GT
4 Ben Draus S. Chicago Wheelmen
5 Bob Garner Team Hobby Racer
6 Mark Harris Garner/GT

Women
Omninium
1 Amy-Zellie Tremelling Make-A-Wish
2 LuAnne Zulauf Columbus
3 Kira Fling Garner/GT
4 Vickie Jo Mennemeyer VCR

Cat. 4
15 Lap Point Race
1 Ben Auch Hayes Brakes
2 Brian Choate VCR
3 Ralph Maurer Acoustic Motorcycle
4 Marcus Moore XXX Racing
5 Andrew Bates Garner/GT
6 Brad Kemen UAW/Chrysler

Cat. 4
10 Lap Derby
1 Ben Auch Hayes Brakes
2 Jeff Benjamin Upgrade Cycle
3 Brad Kemen UAW/Chrysler
4 Ralph Maurer Acoustic Motorcycle
5 Marcus Moore XXX Racing
6 Brian Choate VCR

Cat. 4
Elimination
1 Ben Auch Hayes Brakes
2 Ralph Maurer Acoustic Motorcycle
3 Andrew Bates Garner/GT
4 Bill Boyd PowerBar/Midwest
5 Jeff Benjamin Upgrade Cycle
6 Marcus Moore XXX Racing


Results for 6-24-99

Cat. 1/2
Triple Sprint
1 Bill Clay Mongoose
2 Ken Labbe Redline Racing
3 Rick Dregne Hayes Brakes
4 Gus Carrillo True Value
5 Lowell Kellogg Hobby Racer
6 Scott O’Dell Blazin’ Saddles

Cat. 1/2
Elimination
1 Ken Labbe Redline Racing
2 Gus Carrillo True Value
3 Rick Dregne Hayes Brakes
4 Chris Naunheimer Arlington Flyers
5 Tom Kluth Aztec/Bondi Racing
6 Bob Springer Hayes Brakes

Cat. 1/2
70 Lap Point Race
1 Ken Labbe Redline Racing
2 Chris Naunheimer Arlington Flyers
3 Doug McLerran Pepsi
4 Richard Nelson Team Motoqua
5 Mike Ferren Garner/GT
6 Vince Boyer Redline Racing

Cat 3
25 Lap Point Race
1 Chris Fabri Acoustic Motorcycle
2 David Young UAW/Chrysler
3 Willi Wade Just Pedal Faster
4 Jeff Thompson Just Pedal Faster
5 Len Cabaltera Hayes Brakes
6 Mark Bertucco Redline Racing

Cat 3
Triple Sprint
1 David Young UAW/Chrysler
2 Len Cabaltera Hayes Brakes
3 Aram Bayzaee 2CC
4 Tim Spomar Outback Steakhouse
5 Trey McClure Team MACK

Cat 3
Elimination
1 David Young UAW/Chrysler
2 Mark Bertucco Redline Racing
3 Tim Spomar Outback Steakhouse
4 Len Cabaltera Hayes Brakes
5 Mike Winn PYOC
6 Jeff Thompson Just Pedal Faster

Juniors
12 Lap Point Race
1 Kris Kuttler Garner/GT
2 Tony Gundersen UAW/Chrysler
3 Eric Andino Powerbar/Midwest
4 Cassel Lessinger Powerbar/Midwest
5 Matt Fox Garner/GT

Junior
Elimination
1 Kris Kuttler Garner/GT
2 Tony Gundersen UAW/Chrysler
3 Eric Andino Powerbar/Midwest
4 Cassel Lessinger Powerbar/Midwest
5 Matt Fox Garner/GT

Cat. 4
Elimination
1 Brian Choate VCR
2 Scott Walters ABD
3 Brian Haas Alberto’s Sport
4 Corey Steinbrecher ABD
5 Andrew Bates Garner/GT
6 Craig Irving Just Pedal Faster

Cat. 4
20 Lap Point Race
1 Corey Steinbrecher ABD
2 Brian Choate VCR
3 Andrew Bates Garner/GT
4 Ben Auch Hayes Brakes
5 Scott Walters ABD
6 Ralph Maurer Acoustic Motorcycle

Cat. 4
15 Lap Derby
1 Corey Steinbrecher ABD
2 Ben Auch Hayes Brakes
3 Brian Choate VCR
4 Andrew Bates Garner/GT
5 Craig Irving Just Pedal Faster
6 Ralph Maurer Acoustic Motorcycle


Results for 6-28-99

District Pursuit – Rainout
Make up date – 7/19


Results for 7-1-99

Cat. 1/2
Unknown Distance
1 Rich Delgado Redline Racing
2 Lowell Kellogg Hobby Racer
3 Mike Ferren Garner/GT
4 Doug McLerran Pepsi
5 Rick Dregne Hayes Brakes
6 Rob Springer Hayes Brakes

Cat. 1/2
Elimination
1 Rick Dregne Hayes Brakes
2 Ken Labbe Redline Racing
3 Dan Schneider Hayes Brakes
4 Tom Kluth Aztec/Bondi Racing
5 Lowell Kellogg Hobby Racer
6 Mike Ferren Garner/GT

Cat. 1/2
80 Lap Point Race
1 Ken Labbe Redline Racing
2 Marc Bertucco Redline Racing
3 Mike Ferren Garner/GT
4 Eric DeGolier Mad City Cycling
5 Rob Springer Hayes Brakes
6 Doug McLerran Pepsi

Cat 3
12 Lap Derby
1 Len Cabaltera Hayes Brakes
2 Josh Drew unattached
3 Willi Wade Just Pedal Faster
4 Ben Draus S. Chicago Wheelmen
5 Mark Bertucco Redline Racing
6 Aram Bayzaee 2CC

Cat 3
25 Lap Point Race
1 Willi Wade Just Pedal Faster
2 John Vittallo Arlington Flyers
3 Brooke Furio Garner/GT
4 Len Cabaltera Hayes Brakes
5 Mark Bertucco Redline Racing
6 Guy Delgado Redline Racing

Cat 3
Unknown Distance
1 Len Cabaltera Hayes Brakes
2 John Vittallo Arlington Flyers
3 Lee Turley Powerbar Midwest
4 Aram Bayzaee 2CC
5 Bill Nadler VCR
6 Brooke Furio Garner/GT

Cat. 4
Elimination
1 Ben Auch Hayes Brakes
2 Jim Host Blazin’ Saddles
3 Andrew Freeman 2CC
4 Brian Choate VCR
5 Nick Dregne Hayes Brakes
6 Jeff Benjamin Upgrade Cycles

Cat. 4
Unknown Distance
1 Ben Auch Hayes Brakes
2 Jim Host Blazin’ Saddles
3 Jeff Benjamin Upgrade Cycles
4 Brian Haas Alberto’s Sport
5 Andrew Freeman 2CC
6 Tommy Tokarczyk Garner/GT

Cat. 4
30 Lap Point Race
1 Jim Host Blazin’ Saddles
2 Brian Choate VCR
3 Brian Haas Alberto’s Sport
4 Andrew Freeman 2CC
5 Jeff Benjamin Upgrade Cycles
6 Patrick Babcock XXX Racing


Results for 7-8-99
Midsummer Night Classic 100 lap point race

Cat. 1/2
9 Lap Derby
1 Ken Labbe Redline Racing
2 Tom Kluth Aztec/Bondi
3 Lowell Kellogg Hobby Racer
4 Richard Nelson Team Motoqua
5 Chris Naunheimer Arlington Flyers
6 Vince Boyer Redline Racing

Cat. 1/2
6 Lap Tempo
1 Chris Naunheimer Arlington Flyers
2 Vince Boyer Redline Racing
3 Rick Dregne Hayes Brakes
4 Ken Labbe Redline Racing
5 Lowell Kellogg Hobby Racer
6 Dan Seiver Wheel Thing

Cat. 1/2
Elimination
1 Ken Labbe Redline Racing
2 Rick Dregne Hayes Brakes
3 Richard Nelson Team Motoqua
4 Lowell Kellogg Hobby Racer
5 Mike Ferren Garner/GT
6 Tom Kluth Aztec/Bondi

Cat 3
Elimination
1 Len Cabaltera Hayes Brakes
2 Brooke Furio Garner/GT
3 Lee Turley Powerbar Midwest
4 Willi Wade Just Pedal Faster
5 Bill Nadler VCR
6 Chris Fabri Acoustic Motorcycle

Cat 3
15 Lap Point Race
1 Len Cabaltera Hayes Brakes
2 Josh Drew unattached
3 Brian Choate VCR
4 Dirk Bjornstad 2CC
5 Bill Nadler VCR
6 Guy Delgado Redline Racing

Cat 3
Win and Out
1 Josh Drew unattached
2 Dirk Bjornstad 2CC
3 Bill Nadler VCR
4 Ben Draus S. Chicago Wheelmen
5 Brian Choate VCR
6 Brooke Furio Garner/GT

Juniors
9 Lap Derby
1 Joshua Jacobs UAW/Chrysler
2 Cassel Lessinger Powerbar/Midwest
3 Natalie Klemko UAW/Chrysler
4 Jeremy Hoen UAW/Chrysler
5 Angie Haben Powerbar/Midwest
6 Eddie Olshansky Powerbar/Midwest

Juniors
Elimination
1 Joshua Jacobs UAW/Chrysler
2 Cassel Lessinger Powerbar/Midwest
3 Natalie Klemko UAW/Chrysler
4 Jeremy Hoen UAW/Chrysler
5 Angie Haben Powerbar/Midwest
6 Eddie Olshansky Powerbar/Midwest

Cat. 4
12 Lap Point Race
1 Jim Host Blazin’ Saddles
2 Nicholas Dregne Hayes Brakes
3 Bob Schrank VCR
4 Andrew Bates Garner/GT
5 Lance Burns Redline Racing
6 Andrew Freeman 2CC

Cat. 4
Elimination
1 Jim Host Blazin’ Saddles
2 Lance Burns Redline Racing
3 Andrew Bates Garner/GT
4 Bob Schrank VCR
5 Patrick Babcock XXX Racing
6 Bill Boyd Powerbar Midwest

Cat. 4
9 Lap Derby
1 Jim Host Blazin’ Saddles
2 Andrew Freeman 2CC
3 Patrick Babcock XXX Racing
4 Lance Burns Redline Racing
5 Andrew Bates Garner/GT
6 Bob Schrank VCR
Midsummer Night Classic – 100 Lap Point Race
1 Ken Labbe Redline Racing
2 Richard Nelson Team Motoqua
3 Eric DeGolier Mad City Cycles
4 Chris Naunheimer Arlington Flyers
5 Lowell Kellogg Team Hobby Racer
6 Brian Choate VCR
7 Tom Kluth Aztec/Bondi Racing
8 Dan Schneider Hayes Brakes
9 Richard Nickla Acoustic Motorcycle
10 Bill Nadler VCR
11 Ben Draus S. Chicago Wheelmen
12 Dan Siever Wheel Thing
13 Len Cabaltera Hayes Brakes
14 Andrew Freeman 2CC
15 Willi Wade Just Pedal Faster
16 Trey McClure Team MACK
17 Richard Widmark Garner/GT
18 19 Marc Bertucco Redline Racing
20 Lee Turley Powerbar Midwest
21 Mark Harris Garner/GT
22 Scott O’Dell Blazin’ Saddles
23 Bob Shrank VCR
24 Rich Delgado Redline Racing
25 Marcus Moore XXX Racing


Results for 7-10-99

1999 District Sprint results
1 John Vittallo Arlington Flyers
2 Len Cabaltera Hayes Brakes
3 Rob Springer Hayes Brakes
4 Chris Naunheimer Arlington Flyers
5 Mike Ferren Garner/GT
6 Doug McLerran Pepsi
7 Ken Labbe Redline Racing
8 Ralph Maurer Acoustic Motorcycle
9 Kris Kuttler Garner/GT
10 Tom Kluth Aztec/Bondi
11 Richard Widmark Garner/GT
12 Ben Draus South Chicago Wheelmen
13 Mark Harris Garner/GT
14 Tom Justice Upgrade Cycle
15 Patrick Babcock XXX Racing
16 Manfred Ray 2CC
17 Rich Nickla Acoustic Motorcycle
18 Chris Fabri Acoustic Motorcycle
19 Brian Choate VCR
20 Marcus Moore XXX Racing
21 Jamus Little Upgrade Cycle
22 Ken Thompson Upgrade Cycle
23 Mike Genge Upgrade Cycle


Results for 7-15-99

Cat 1/2
12 Lap Derby
1 Chris Naunheimer Arlington Flyers
2 Richard Nelson Team Motoqua
3 Rick Dregne Hayes Brakes
4 Ken Labbe Redline Racing
5 Lowell Kellogg Hobby Racer
6 Dan Seiver Wheel Thing

Cat. 1/2
60 Lap Point Race
1 Ken Labbe Redline Racing
2 Lowell Kellogg Hobby Racer
3 Gareth Jones Oschner
4 Chris Naunheimer Arlington Flyers
5 Richard Nelson Team Motoqua
6 Rick Dregne Hayes Brakes

Cat 3
12 Lap Derby
1 David Young UAW/Chrylser
2 Len Cabaltera Hayes Brakes
3 Jeff Benjamin Upgrade Cycle
4 Lee Turley Powerbar/Midwest
5 Ben Draus S. Chicago Wheelmen
6 Willi Wade Just Pedal Faster

Cat 3
25 Lap Point Race
1 David Young UAW/Chrylser
2 Lee Turley Powerbar/Midwest
3 Ben Draus S. Chicago Wheelmen
4 Brooke Furio Garner/GT
5 Len Cabaltera Hayes Brakes
6 Rich Widmark Garner/GT

Juniors
12 Lap Point Race
1 Cassel Lessinger Powerbar/Midwest
2 Natalie Klemko UAW/Chrysler
3 Don Flesch UAW/Chrysler
4 Jeremy Hoen UAW/Chrysler
5 Angie Haben Powerbar/Midwest

Juniors
Elimination
1 Natalie Klemko UAW/Chrysler
2 Cassel Lessinger Powerbar/Midwest
3 Natalie Klemko UAW/Chrysler
4 Don Flesch UAW/Chrysler
5 Angie Haben Powerbar/Midwest

Cat 4
Elimination
1 Jim Host Blazin’ Saddles
2 Andrew Bates Garner/GT
3 Kris Kuttler Garner/GT
4 James Little Upgrade Cycle
5 Ralph Maurer Acoustic Motorcycle
6 Bill Boyd Powerbar Midwest

Cat 4
20 Lap Point Race
1 Jim Host Blazin’ Saddles
2 Andrew Freeman 2CC
3 Patrick Babcock XXX Racing
4 Marcus Moore XXX Racing
5 Tommy Tokarczyk Garner/GT
6 Mitch Cohen Alberto’s Sport


Results for 7-15-99

1999 District Sprint results
1 John Vittallo Arlington Flyers
2 Len Cabaltera Hayes Brakes
3 Rob Springer Hayes Brakes
4 Chris Naunheimer Arlington Flyers
5 Mike Ferren Garner/GT
6 Doug McLerran Pepsi
7 Ken Labbe Redline Racing
8 Ralph Maurer Acoustic Motorcycle
9 Kris Kuttler Garner/GT
10 Tom Kluth Aztec/Bondi
11 Richard Widmark Garner/GT
12 Ben Draus South Chicago Wheelmen
13 Mark Harris Garner/GT
14 Tom Justice Upgrade Cycle
15 Patrick Babcock XXX Racing
16 Manfred Ray 2CC
17 Rich Nickla Acoustic Motorcycle
18 Chris Fabri Acoustic Motorcycle
19 Brian Choate VCR
20 Marcus Moore XXX Racing
21 Jamus Little Upgrade Cycle
22 Ken Thompson Upgrade Cycle
23 Mike Genge Upgrade Cycle


District Pursuit Results 7-19-99

1 Chris Naunheimer 05:06.8
2 Fabio Orlandi 05:08.6
3 Eric DeGolier 05:09.3
4 Mike Heagney 05:14.4
5 Gus Carrillo 05:17.0
6 Mike Ferren 05:23.7
7 Rob Springer 05:25.1
8 Chris Fabri 05:26.1
9 Ken Labbe 05:26.1
10 Brian Choate 05:29.8
11 Josh Drew 05:35.3
12 Tom Kluth 05:35.3
13 Rich Nickla 05:39.2
14 Manfred Ray 05:41.8
15 Kris Kuttler 05:44.6
16 Patrick Babcock 05:44.7
17 Doug McLerran 05:45.0
18 Marcus Moore 05:49.1
19 Jeff Benjamin 05:50.2
20 Ralph Maurer 05:51.3
21 Bill Nadler 05:55.3
22 Micheal Genge 05:58.3
23 Mark Harris 06:04.3
24 Ken Thompson 06:13.9


Results for 7-22-99

Cat 1/2 9 Lap Derby
1 Ken Labbe Redline Racing
2 Gus Carrillo True Value
3 Bill Clay Mongoose
4 Eric DeGolier Mad City Cycling
5 Doug McLerran Pepsi
6 Mike Ferren Garner/GT

Cat 1/2 20 Lap Point Race
1 Eric DeGolier Mad City Cycling
2 Ken Labbe Redline Racing
3 Gus Carrillo True Value
4 Richard Nelson Team Motoqua
5 Scott O’Dell Blazin’ Saddles
6 Doug McLerran Pepsi

Cat 1/2 Elimination
1 Gus Carrillo True Value
2 Ken Labbe Redline Racing
3 Scott O’Dell Blazin’ Saddles
4 Mike Ferren Garner/GT
5 Rick Dregne Hayes Brakes
6 Mario Schackelman UAW/Chrysler

Cat 3 Triple Sprint
1 Len Cabaltera Hayes Brakes
2 Rich Nickla Acoustic Motorcycle
3 Bob Garner Team Hobby Racer
4 John Vittalo Arlington Flyers
5 Willi Wade Just Pedal Faster
6 Chris Fabri Acoustic Motorcycle

Cat 3 20 Lap Point Race
1 Len Cabaltera Hayes Brakes
2 Willi Wade Just Pedal Faster
3 Chris Fabri Acoustic Motorcycle
4 Jeff Benjamin Upgrade Cycles
5 Rich Nickla Acoustic Motorcycle
6 Mike Lavery Blazin’ Saddles

Cat 3 Elimination
1 John Vittalo Arlington Flyers
2 Len Cabaltera Hayes Brakes
3 Chris Fabri Acoustic Motorcycle
4 Bill Nadler VCR
5 Willi Wade Just Pedal Faster
6 Ben Draus S. Chicago Wheelmen

Juniors 9 Lap Point Race
1 Eric Andino Powerbar/Midwest
2 Natalie Klemko UAW/Chrysler
3 Angie Haben Powerbar/Midwest

Juniors 10 Lap Derby
1 Eric Andino Powerbar/Midwest
2 Natalie Klemko UAW/Chrysler
3 Angie Haben Powerbar/Midwest

Cat 4 Elimination
1 Patrick Babcock XXX Racing
2 Mike Genge XXX Racing
3 Mitch Cohen Alberto’s Sport
4 Kris Kuttler Garner/GT
5 Jim Host Blazin’ Saddles

 


Results for 7-29-99

Cat 1/2
Unknown Distance
1 Richard Nelson Team Motoqua
2 Mike Ferren Garner/GT
3 Bill Clay Mongoose
4 Ken Labbe Redline Racing
5 Rob Springer Hayes Brakes
6 Scott O’Dell Blazin’ Saddles

Cat 1/2
Elimination
1 Bill Clay Mongoose
2 Ken Labbe Redline Racing
3 Richard Nelson Team Motoqua
4 Mike Ferren Garner/GT
5 Rob Springer Hayes Brakes
6 Scott O’Dell Blazin’ Saddles

Cat 1/2
60 Lap Point Race
1 Ken Labbe Redline Racing
2 Mike Winn PYOC
3 Richard Nelson Team Motoqua
4 Bill Clay Mongoose
5 Mike Ferren Garner/GT
6 Guy Delgado Redline Racing

Cat 3
25 Lap Point Race
1 Chris Fabri Acoustic Motorcycle
2 Willi Wade Just Pedal Faster
3 Rich Nickla Acoustic Motorcycle
4 Brian Choate VCR
5 Trey McClure Team MACK
6 Mike Heagney PYOC

Cat 3
Elimination
1 Len Cabaltera Hayes Brakes
2 Rich Nickla Acoustic Motorcycle
3 Ben Draus S. Chicago Wheelmen
4 Brian Choate VCR
5 Marc Bertucco Redline Racing
6 Bill Nadler VCR

Cat 3
Unknown Distance
1 Mike Heagney PYOC
2 John Vittalo Arlington Flyers
3 Willi Wade Just Pedal Faster
4 Ben Draus S. Chicago Wheelmen
5 Marc Bertucco Redline Racing
6 Len Cabaltera Hayes Brakes

Cat 4
Elimination
1 Jim Host Blazin’ Saddles
2 Kris Kuttler Garner/GT
3 Patrick Babcock XXX Racing
4 Brian Haas Alberto’s Sport
5 Andrew Bates Garner/GT

Cat 4
20 Lap Point Race
1 Jim Host Blazin’ Saddles
2 Kris Kuttler Garner/GT
3 Marcus Moore XXX Racing
4 Bill Boyd Powerbar/Midwest
5 Andrew Bates Garner/GT
6 Brian Haas Alberto’s Sport

Cat 4
15 Lap Derby
1 Jim Host Blazin’ Saddles
2 Patrick Babcock XXX Racing
3 Brian Haas Alberto’s Sport
4 Andrew Bates Garner/GT
5 Marcus Moore XXX Racing
6 Kris Kuttler Garner/GT
Juniors
Juniors
9 Lap Point Race
1 Eric Andino Powerbar/Midwest
2 Natalie Klemko UAW/Chrysler
3 Donnie Flesch UAW/Chrysler
4 Angie Haben Powerbar/Midwest

Juniors
10 Lap Derby
1 Eric Andino Powerbar/Midwest
2 Natalie Klemko UAW/Chrysler
3 Donnie Flesch UAW/Chrysler
4 Angie Haben Powerbar/Midwest


Results for 8-5-99

Cat 1/2
Elimination
1 Jeff Senn Coyote Racing West Allis, WI
2 Chris Naunheimer Arlington Flyers Arlington Heights
3 Ken Labbe Redline Racing Mt. Prospect
4 Rob Springer Hayes Brakes Kenosha, WI
5 Scott O’Dell Blazin’ Saddles Wauconda
6 Bill Clay Mongoose Libertyville

Cat 1/2
6 Lap Tempo
1 Jeff Senn Coyote Racing West Allis, WI
2 Bill Clay Mongoose Libertyville
3 Chris Naunheimer Arlington Flyers Arlington Heights
4 Eric DeGolier Mad City Cycling Madison, WI
5 Mike Ferren Garner/GT Northbrook
6 Mike Winn PYOC Racine, WI

Cat 3
Win and Out
1 John Vittalo Arlington Flyers Park Ridge
2 Len Cabaltera Hayes Brakes Kenosha, WI
3 Rich Nickla Acoustic Motorcycle Chicago
4 Ben Draus S. Chicago Wheelmen LaGrange
5 Brian Choate VCR Chicago
6 Chris Fabri Acoustic Motorcycle Chicago

Cat 3
15 Lap Derby
1 Len Cabaltera Hayes Brakes Kenosha, WI
2 Rich Nickla Acoustic Motorcycle Chicago
3 John Vittalo Arlington Flyers Park Ridge
4 Brent Edgar Redline Racing W. Chicago
5 Trey McClure Team MACK Naperville
6 Rich Widmark Garner/GT Northbrook

Cat. 4
12 Lap Derby
1 Kris Kuttler Garner/GT Chicago
2 Nick Dregne Hayes Brakes Kenosha, WI
3 Ralph Maurer Acoustic Motorcycle Evanston
4 Mitch Cohen Alberto’s Sport Chicago
5 Andrew Bates Garner/GT Evanston
6 Chris Mailing Alberto’s Sport Chicago

Cat 4
Elimination
1 Nick Dregne Hayes Brakes Kenosha, WI
2 Andrew Bates Garner/GT Evanston
3 Mitch Cohen Alberto’s Sport Chicago
4 Ralph Maurer Acoustic Motorcycle Evanston
5 Mike Genge XXX Racing Libertyville
6 Lance Burns Redline Racing Elgin

Jrs
9 Lap Derby
1 Tony Gunderson UAW/Chrysler Kenosha, WI
2 Matt Fox Garner/GT Highland Park
3 Peter Gaines Powerbar/Midwest Western Springs
4 Angie Haban Powerbar/Midwest Prospect Heights

Jrs
Elimination
1 Tony Gunderson UAW/Chrysler Kenosha, WI
2 Matt Fox Garner/GT Highland Park
3 Angie Haban Powerbar/Midwest Prospect Heights
4 Peter Gaines Powerbar/Midwest Western Springs


Results for 8-5-99

State Championship Points Race, 100 Laps
38,200 Meters – 23.7 Miles – 20 Sprints
1 Ken Labbe Redline Racing Mt. Prospect
2 Jeff Senn Coyote Racing West Allis, WI
3 Chris Naunheimer Arlington Flyers Arlington Heights
4 Doug McLerran Pepsi Naperville
5 Mike Ferren Garner/GT Northbrook
6 Mike Winn PYOC Racine
7 Willi Wade Just Pedal Faster Kenosha
8 Trey McClure Team MACK Naperville
9 Eric DeGolier Mad City Cycles Madison, WI
10 Marc Bertucco Redline Racing Oak Park
11 Rich Nickla Acoustic Motorcycle Chicago
12 Richard Nelson Team Motoqa Lindenhurst
13 Tom Kluth Bonzai Harwood Heights
14 Brian Choate VCR Chicago
15 Scott Dell Blazin’ Saddles Wauconda
16 Andrew Bates Garner/GT Evanson
17 Chris Fabri Acoustic Motorcycle Chicago
18 Len Cabaltera Hayes Brakes Kenosha
19 Dan Verner Bithead Velo Blue Isand
20 Brent Edgar Redline Racing W. Chicago
21 Rich Widmark Garner/GT Northbrook
22 Ben Draus S. Chicago Wheelmen LaGrange
23 Lance Burns Redline Racing Elgin
24 Lucas Wall Athletes by Design Madison, WI
25 Manfred Ray 2CC Highland Park


Results for 8-12-99

Cat 1/2
Elimination
1 Jeff Senn Coyote
2 Ken Labbe Redline Racing
3 Rick Dregne Hayes Brakes
4 Doug McLerran Pepsi
5 Chris Naunheimer Arlington Flyers
6 Tom Kluth Bondi

Cat 1/2
Triple Sprint
1 Jeff Senn Coyote
2 Chris Naunheimer Arlington Flyers
3 Eric DeGolier Mad City Cycles
4 Mike Ferren Garner/GT
5 Rick Dregne Hayes Brakes
6 Doug McLerran Pepsi

Cat 3
Triple Sprint
1 Len Cabaltera Hayes Brakes
2 Chuck Jandourek 2CC
3 John Vittalo Arlington Flyers
4 Trey McClure Team MACK
5 Willi Wade Just Pedal Faster
6 Rich Nickla Acoustic Motorcycle

Cat 3
Elimination
1 John Vittalo Arlington Flyers
2 Chuck Jandourek 2CC
3 Trey McClure Team MACK
4 Willi Wade Just Pedal Faster
5 Rich Nickla Acoustic Motorcycle
6 Andrew Lamb Acoustic Motorcycle

Juniors
9 Lap Point Race
1 Matt Fox Powerbar/Midwest
2 Angie Haben Powerbar/Midwest
3 Eddie Olshansky Powerbar/Midwest

Juniors
10 Lap Derby
1 Matt Fox Powerbar/Midwest
2 Angie Haben Powerbar/Midwest
3 Eddie Olshansky Powerbar/Midwest

Cat. 4
20 Lap Point
1 Ralph Maurer Acoustic Motorcycle
2 Kris Kuttler Garner/GT
3 Bill Boyd Powerbar Midwest
4 Marcus Moore XXX Racing
5 Nick Dregne Hayes Brakes
6 Andrew Bates Garner/GT

Cat 4
5 Lap Derby
1 Marcus Moore XXX Racing
2 Patrick Babcock XXX Racing
3 Ralph Maurer Acoustic Motorcycle
4 Nick Dregne Hayes Brakes
5 Andrew Bates Garner/GT
6 Chris Mailing Alberto’s Sport

Roger DeLanghe Trophy Race 50 Lap Scratch Race
1 Jeff Senn Coyote
2 Ken Labbe Redline Racing
3 Len Cabaltera Hayes Brakes
4 Trey McClure Team MACK
5 Willie Wade Just Pedal Faster
6 Scott O’Dell Blazin’ Saddles
7 Eric DeGolier Mad City Cycles
8 Chris Fabri Acoustic Motorcycle
9 Marcus Moore XXX Racing
10 Mike Ferren Garner/GT
11 Chris Naunheimer Arlington Flyers
12 Rich Nickla Acoustic Motorcycle
13 Tom Kluth Bondi
14 Nick Dregne Hayes Brakes
15 Doug McLerran Pepsi
16 Mike Winn PYOC
17 Andrew Bates Garner/GT
18 Ben Draus S. Chicago Wheelmen
19 Mark Harris Garner/GT
20 Brian Choate VCR
21 Rob Springer Hayes Brakes
22 Rick Dregne Hayes Brakes
23 Richard Widmark Garner/GT
24 Dan Schneider Hayes Brakes
25 Patrick Babcock XXX Racing

Back to top


Results for 8-19-99

Cat 1/2
10 Lap Derby
1 Jeff Senn Coyote
2 Ken Labbe Redline Racing
3 Richard Nelson Team Motoqua
4 Derek Witte Children First
5 Rick Dregne Hayes Brakes
6 Scott O’Dell Blazin’ Saddles

Cat 1/2
60 Lap Point Race
1 Jeff Senn Coyote
2 Derek Witte Children First
3 Ken Labbe Redline Racing
4 Richard Nelson Team Motoqua
5 Eric Walters Athletes By Design
6 Rob Springer Hayes Brakes

Cat 3
10 Lap Derby
1 Mike Hegne PYOC
2 Chris Fabri Acoustic Motorcycle
3 Eric Walters Athletes by Design
4 Trey McClure Team MACK
5 Aram Bayzaee 2CC
6 Rich Nickla Acoustic Motorcycle

Cat 3
6 Lap Wheel Race
1 Brian Choate VCR
2 Dirk Bjornstad 2CC
3 Willi Wade Just Pedal Faster
4 Eric Walters Athletes by Design
5 Bill Nadler VCR
6 Trey McClure Team MACK

Cat 4
Elimination
1 Jim Host Blazin’ Saddles
2 Kris Kuttler Garner/GT
3 Patrick Babcock XXX Racing
4 Brian Haas Alberto’s Sport
5 Andrew Bates Garner/GT

Cat 4
20 Lap Point Race
1 Jim Host Blazin’ Saddles
2 Kris Kuttler Garner/GT
3 Marcus Moore XXX Racing
4 Bill Boyd Powerbar/Midwest
5 Andrew Bates Garner/GT
6 Brian Haas Alberto’s Sport

Cat 4
15 Lap Derby
1 Jim Host Blazin’ Saddles
2 Patrick Babcock XXX Racing
3 Brian Haas Alberto’s Sport
4 Andrew Bates Garner/GT
5 Marcus Moore XXX Racing
6 Kris Kuttler Garner/GT

Juniors
9 Lap Point Race
1 Eric Andino Powerbar/Midwest
2 Natalie Klemko UAW/Chrysler
3 Donnie Flesch UAW/Chrysler
4 Angie Haben Powerbar/Midwest

Juniors
10 Lap Derby
1 Eric Andino Powerbar/Midwest
2 Natalie Klemko UAW/Chrysler
3 Donnie Flesch UAW/Chrysler
4 Angie Haben Powerbar/Midwest


12/12/04

back to results >>

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.