Northbrook Velodrome Results – 2002

back to results >>

*Unoficial IL/WI Track Stand Championship*
Gold Chris Mailing
Silver Lowell Kellogg
Bronze George Langford

*Officials Race*
1 Roger DeLanghe
2 Carl Wilkins
3 Manfred Ray
tie Dave Fowkes
5 Ben Wilbert

*Cat 1-2 Pro*
* Unknown Distance Win and Out*
1 Kenny Labbé U.S.P.S.
2 Jeff Senn Coyote
3 Andrew Bates Turin
4 Jeff Benjamin XXX/ClifBar
5 Lowell Kellogg Hobby Racer
6 Randy Warren XXX/ClifBar

*15 Lap Scratch*
1 Kenny Labbé U.S.P.S.
2 Jeff Benjamin XXX/ClifBar
3 Andrew Bates Turin
4 Lowell Kellogg Hobby Racer
5 Randy Warren XXX/ClifBar
6 Nick Dregne Hayes

*40 Lap Points*
1 Kenny Labbé U.S.P.S.
2 Jeff Senn Coyote
3 Nick Dregne Hayes
4 Andrew Bates Turin
5 Randy Warren XXX/ClifBar
6 Brian Haas Alberto’s

*Cat. 3*
*Miss and Out*
1 Lenny Cabaltera Hayes
2 Marc Zionts Alberto’s
3 Marc Winston 2CC
4 Ben Draus S. Chi. Wheelmen
5 Stathy Touloumis unattached

*10 Lap Snowball*
1 Stathy Touloumis unattached
2 Mike York Hinkley Springs
3 Marc Zionts Alberto’s
4 Brooks Porter Higher Gear
5 Marc Winston 2CC

*20 Laps Points Race*
1 Marc Winston 2CC
2 Lenny Cabaltera Hayes
3 Marc Zionts Alberto’s
4 Jason Sonneborn Tortuga
5 Stathy Touloumis unattached

*Cat. 4*
*Danish*
1 George Langford XXX/ClifBar
2 Matt Fox Garner/GT
3 Dan McKnight Hinkley Springs
4 Ziggy Demel Redline
5 Sean Jacobs Hinkley Springs

*8 Lap Tempo*
1 Dan McKnight Hinkley Springs
2 George Langford XXX/ClifBar
3 Jon Knouse Alberto’s
4 Sean Jacobs Hinkley Springs
5 Billy Dwyer 2CC

*15 Lap Points Race*
1 Ziggy Demel Redline
2 George Langford XXX/ClifBar
3 Nathan Maier XXX/ClifBar
4 Sean Jacobs Hinkley Springs
5 Dan McKnight Hinkley Springs

*Women*
*5 Lap Scratch*
1 Natalie Klemko Coyote
2 Sam Schneider Coyote
3 Francine Chavez-Haas Alberto’s
4 CarrieAnn Kopernick Coyote

*5 Lap Tempo*
1 Amyazellie Tremelling Trek/VW Midwest
2 Kristen Meshberg Trek/VW Midwest
3 Laurel Stevens Alberto’s
4 Francine Chavez-Haas Alberto’s
5 Julie DeWerd 2CC

*Unknown Distance*
1 Natalie Klemko Coyote
2 Francine Chavez-Haas Alberto’s
3 Sam Schneider Coyote
4 CarrieAnn Kopernick Coyote

*12 Lap Points Race*
1 Natalie Klemko Coyote
2 Sam Schneider Coyote

*Juniors*
*Unknown Distance*
1 Aaron Kacala Hayes
2 Andrew Bates Turin
3 Matt Fox Garner/GT
4 Paul Struebing ABD
5 Matt Kaminecki XXX/ClifBar

*4 Lap Snowball*
1 Andrew Bates Turin
2 Aaron Kacala Hayes
3 Kris Kuttler XXX/ClifBar
4 Matt Fox Garner/GT
5 Paul Struebing

*12 lap Points race*
1 Andrew Bates Turin
2 Kris Kuttler XXX/ClifBar
3 Aaron Kacala Hayes
4 Paul Struebing ABD
5 Matt Fox Garner/GT

 


 

08-22-02 – rainout

 


 

*Results  **8-15-02*
*Cat 1-2 Pro*
* 5 Lap Tempo Race*
1 Kenny Labbé USPS
2 Jay Keltner Alberto’s
3 Rich Delgado Redline
4 Todd Hancock Stacy McKay
5 Jonas Carney Prime Alliance
6 Jeff Benjamin XXX

*Miss and Out*
1 Jonas Carney Prime Alliance
2 Kenny Labbé USPS
3 Todd Hancock Stacy McKay
4 Lowell Kellogg Hobby Racer
5 Nick Dregne Hayes
6 Brian Haas Alberto’s

*Pro 1/2/3*
*70 Lap Points race*
1 Jonas Carney Prime Alliance
2 Vince Boyer Redline
3 Randy Warren XXX
4 Kenny Labbé USPS
5 Todd Hancock Stacy McKay
6 Jeff Benjamin XXX

*Cat. 3*
*Danish*
1 Marc Zionts Alberto’s
2 Dan Verner Bithead Velo
3 Bob Shcrandk Alberto’s
4 Aram Bayzaee 2CC
5 Jason Rahimzadeh Redline

*Cat 3/4*
*30 Lap Madison*
1 Marc Zionts – Kevin Perez
2 Marc Winston – Jason Sonneborn
3 Dan Verner – Jason Rahimzadeh
4 Patrick Montag – Mark Colbert
5 Ben Draus – Mark Harris

*Cat. 4*
*Danish*
1 Mike York Hinkley Springs
2 Jason Sonneborn Tortuga
3 Jeff Whiteman unattached
4 Troy Henikoff 2CC
5 Ziggy Demel Redline

*30 Lap Points Race*
1 Mike York Hinkley Springs
2 Troy Henikoff 2CC
3 Jason Sonneborn Tortuga
4 Dan McKnight Hinkley Springs
5 Ziggy Demel Redline

*Women*
*Chariot Race*
1 Annette Handon Team Rubicon
2 Laurel Stevens Alberto’s
3 Natalie Klemko Coyote
4 Julie DeWerd 2CC
5 Francine Chavez-Haas Alberto’s

*Miss and Out*
1 Annette Handon Team Rubicon
2 Laurel Stevens Alberto’s
3 Julie DeWerd 2CC
4 Francine Chavez-Haas Alberto’s
5 Natalie Klemko Coyote

*20 Lap Points Race*
1 Natalie Klemko Coyote
2 Annette Handon Team Rubicon
3 Julie DeWerd 2CC
4 Francine Chavez-Haas Alberto’s
5 Laurel Stevens Alberto’s

*Juniors*
*Chariot*
1 Kris Kuttler XXX
2 Matt Fox Garner/GT
3 Matt Kamenicki XXX

*4 Lap Tempo*
1 Kris Kuttler XXX
2 Matt Fox Garner/GT
3 Matt Kamenicki XXX

*9 lap Points race*
1 Kris Kuttler XXX
2 Matt Fox Garner/GT
3 Matt Kamenicki XXX

 


 

*Results  **8-15-02*

*Cat 1-2 Pro*
* 7 Lap Tempo Race*
1 Robbie Ventura USPS
2 Jay Keltner Alberto’s
3 Nick Dregne Hayes
4 Jeff Benjamin XXX
5 Brendan George Alberto’s
6 Chris Fabri Higher Gear

*10 Lap Snowball*
1 Kenny Labbé USPS
2 Robbie Ventura USPS
3 Jay Keltner Alberto’s
4 Shannon Malmquist Hayes
5 Mike Ferren unattached
6 Kris Kuttler XXX

*Pro 1/2/3*
*60 Lap Points race*
1 Kenny Labbé USPS
2 Brian Haas Alberto’s
3 Vince Boyer Redline
4 Robbie Ventura USPS
5 Nick Dregne Hayes
6 Jay Keltner Alberto’s

*Cat. 3*
*Miss and Out*
1 Marc Zionts Alberto’s
2 David Sachs Alberto’s
3 Dan Verner Bithead Velo
4 Rich Smott Jolly Ranger
5 Bob Schrank Alberto’s

*5 Lap Tempo*
1 Kevin Perez Redline
2 Mark Harris Garner/GT
3 Dan Verner Bithead Velo
4 Bob Schrank Alberto’s
5 Marc Winston 2CC

*Cat. 4*
*6 Lap Scratch*
1 Jeff Whiteman unattached
2 Mike York Hinkley Springs
3 Jon Knouse Alberto’s
4 Dan McKnight Hinkley Springs
5 Alex Randhava Alberto’s

*Win and Out*
1 George Langford XXX
2 Mike York Hinkley Springs
3 Alex Randhava Alberto’s
4 Jason McKnight Alberto’s
5 Jon Knouse Alberto’s

*30 Lap Points Race*
1 Stathy Touloumis unattached
2 Mike York Hinkley Springs
3 Jon Knouse Alberto’s
4 Alex Randhava Alberto’s
5 George Langford XXX

*Women*
*Unknown Distance*
1 Amyazellie Tremelling Trek/VW Midwest
2 Rebecca Much XXX
3 Julie DeWerd 2CC
4 Kristen Meshberg Trek/VW Midwest
5 Francine Chavez-Haas Alberto’s

*5 Lap Tempo*
1 Amyazellie Tremelling Trek/VW Midwest
2 Kristen Meshberg Trek/VW Midwest
3 Laurel Stevens Alberto’s
4 Francine Chavez-Haas Alberto’s
5 Julie DeWerd 2CC

*15 Lap Points Race*
1 Amyazellie Tremelling Trek/VW Midwest
2 Rebecca Much XXX
3 Julie DeWerd 2CC
4 Francine Chavez-Haas Alberto’s
5 Kristen Meshberg Trek/VW Midwest

*Juniors*
*Unknown Distance*
1 Matt Kaminecki XXX
2 Matt Novak S. Chi. Wheelmen
3 Kris Kuttler XXX

*3 Lap Scratch*
1 Kris Kuttler XXX
2 Matt Kaminecki XXX
3 Matt Kaminecki XXX

*10 lap Points race*
1 Matt Kaminecki XXX
2 Matt Kaminecki XXX
3 Kris Kuttler XXX

 


 

*Results  **8-01-02*

*5th Annual Roger DeLanghe Trophy Race *
1 Kenny Labbé USPS
2 Robbie Ventura USPS
3 John Puffer Higher Gear
4 Randy Warren XXX
5 Shannon Malmquist Hayes
6 Kris Kuttler XXX
7 Vince Boyer Redline
8 Jeff Benjamin XXX
9 Jack Neilsen Hayes
10 Derek Witte Higher Gear
11 Lowell Kellogg Hobby Racer
12 Nick Dregne Hayes
13 Peter Janunas 2CC
14 Alan Abrams 2CC
15 Mark Harris Garner/GT
16 David Sachs Alberto’s
17 Chris Fabri Higher Gear
18 Brendan George Alberto’s
19 Bob Schrank Alberto’s
20 Phil Brown Alberto’s
21 Kevin Perez Redline
22 Jason Klein Redline
23 David Young Visionquest
24 Phil Stevens Stacy McKay
25 Marcus Moore XXX

*Pro 1-2*
*Unknown Distance Win and Out*
1 Jay Keltner Alberto’s
2 Kris Kuttler XXX
3 Peter Janunas 2CC
4 Nick Dregne Hayes
5 Alan Abrams 2CC
6 Shannon Malmquist Hayes

*Pro 1/2/3*
*40 Lap Points race*
1 Marc Zionts Alberto’s
2 Peter Janunas 2CC
3 Marcus Moore XXX
4 Shannon Malmquist Hayes
5 Randy Warren XXX
6 Jay Keltner Alberto’s

*Cat. 3*
*Unknown Distance Win and Out*
1 Kevin Perez Redline
2 Mark Harris Garner/GT
3 Randy Warren XXX
4 Mark Zionts Alberto’s
5 Phil Brown Alberto’s

*Cat 4*
*7 Lap Tempo*
1 Jason Knight Alberto’s
2 Stathy Touloumis unattached
3 Gareth Neufield XXX
4 Andrew Zupsich XXX

*Cat. 4 / Women / Juniors*
*25 lap Scratch race*
1 Kris Kuttler XXX
2 Stathy Touloumis unattached
3 Nathan Maier XXX
4 George Langford XXX
5 Dan McKnight Hinkley Springs
6 Paul Martel Alberto’s
7 Jason Sonneborn Tortuga
8 Alex Randhava Alberto’s
9 Kristen Meshberg Trek/VW Midwest
10 Julie DeWerd 2CC

*25 Lap Points Race*
1 Stathy Touloumis unattached
2 Jason Sonneborn Tortuga
3 Kris Kuttler XXX
4 Alex Randhava Alberto’s
5 Nathan Maier XXX

*Women*
*Chariot Race*
1 Julie DeWerd 2CC
2 Kristen Meshberg Trek/VW Midwest
3 Amyazellie Tremelling Trek/VW Midwest

*Juniors*
*Chariot Race*
1 John Cantwell Hayes
2 Tony Gunderson Speed Demons

 


 

*Results  **7-25-02*

*Cat 1-2 Pro*
* 5 Lap Tempo Race*
1 Jay Keltner Alberto’s
2 Peter Janunas 2CC
3 Shannon Malmquist Hayes
4 Jeff Benjamin XXX/ClifBar
5 Brendan George Alberto’s
6 Chris Fabri Higher Gear

*Miss and Out*
1 Shannon Malmquist Hayes
2 Nick Dregne Hayes
3 Andrew Bates Turin
4 Jay Keltner Alberto’s
5 Mike Ferren Garner/GT
6 Chris Fabri Higher Gear

*60 Lap Points race*
1 Shannon Malmquist Hayes
2 Scott Wall DesMoines C.C.
3 Chris Fabri Higher Gear
4 Jay Keltner Alberto’s
5 Brendan George Alberto’s
6 Randy Warren XXX/ClifBar

*Cat. 3*
*Danish*
1 Marc Zionts Alberto’s
2 Randy Warren XXX/ClifBar
3 Scott Wall DesMoines C.C.
4 Mark Harris Garner/GT
5 Ben Draus S. Chi. Wheelmen

*8 Lap Tempo*
1 Scott Wall DesMoines C.C.
2 Marc Zionts Alberto’s
3 Randy Warren XXX/ClifBar
4 Mark Harris Garner/GT
5 Jason Klein Redline

*Cat. 4*
*Danish*
1 Stathy Touloumis unattached
2 Troy Henikoff 2CC
3 Gareth Newfield XXX/ClifBar
4 Phil Brown Alberto’s
5 Nathan Maier XXX/ClifBar

*7 Lap Scratch*
1 Stathy Touloumis unattached
2 Gareth Newfield XXX/ClifBar
3 Nathan Maier XXX/ClifBar
4 Troy Henikoff 2CC
5 Phil Brown Alberto’s

*20 Points Race*
1 Phil Brown Alberto’s
2 Stathy Touloumis unattached
3 Troy Henikoff 2CC
4 Gareth Newfield XXX/ClifBar
5 Chris Mailing Alberto’s

*Juniors*
*Chariot Race*
1 Tony Gunderson Speed Demons
2 Jeff Gunderson Speed Demons
3 Matt Kaminecki XXX/ClifBar

*4 Lap Tempo*
1 Tony Gunderson Speed Demons
2 Jeff Gunderson Speed Demons
3 Matt Kaminecki XXX/ClifBar

*9 Lap Points Race*
1 Tony Gunderson Speed Demons
2 Jeff Gunderson Speed Demons
3 Matt Kaminecki XXX/ClifBar


 

*Results  **7-18-02*

*Cat 1-2 Pro*
*5 lap Scratch*
1 Jay Keltner Alberto’s
2 David Young unattached
3 Peter Janunas 2CC
4 Greg Mueller Bicycle Action Project
5 Jeff Benjamin XXX/ ClifBar
6 Todd Hancock Stacy McKay

*Unknown Distance*
1 Doug Beck Jack Bike Shop
2 Nick Dregne Hayes
3 Lwell Kellogg Team Hobby Racer
4 Greg Mueller Bicycle Action Project
5 Jeff Benjamin XXX/ ClifBar
6 Todd Hancock Stacy McKay

*50 Lap Points Race*
1 Doug Beck Jack Bike Shop
2 Greg Mueller Bicycle Action Project
3 Chris Fabri Higher Gear
4 David Young unattached
5 Jeff Benjamin XXX/ ClifBar
6 Brendan George Alberto’s

*Cat. 3*
*5 lap Snowball*
1 Marc Zionts Alberto’s
2 Bill Boyd ABD
3 Mark Harris Garner/GT
4 David Sachs Alberto’s
5 Jason Meshberg Hotel Accomodations

*15 Lap Scratch*
1 David Sachs Alberto’s
2 Marc Zionts Alberto’s
3 Ben Draus S. Chi. Wheelmen
4 Mark Harris Garner/GT
5 Bill Boyd ABD

*25 Lap Points Race*
1 Bob Schrank Alberto’s
2 David Sachs Alberto’s
3 Mark Harris Garner/GT
4 Marc Zionts Alberto’s
5 Bill Boyd ABD

*Cat. 4*
*5 Lap Scratch*
1 Jason Sonneborn Team Tortuga
2 George Langford XXX/ClifBar
3 Alex Randhava Alberto’s
4 Marc Winston 2CC
5 Micheal York Hinkley Springs

*Miss and Out*
1 Marc Winston 2CC
2 Micheal York Hinkley Springs
3 Jason Sonneborn Team Tortuga
4 Andrew Zupsich XXX/ClifBar
5 Chris Mailing Alberto’s

*20 Lap Points Race*
1 Micheal York Hinkley Springs
2 Troy Henikoff 2CC
3 George Langford XXX/ClifBar
4 Marc Winston 2CC
5 Alex Randhava Alberto’s

*Masters 30+ Triple Sprint*
1 Doug Beck Jack’s Bike Shop
2 Rob Springer Hayes
3 Todd Hancock Stacy McKay
4 Jay Keltner Alberto’s
5 Peter Janunas 2CC
6 Bill Boyd ABD

 


 

*Results  **7-11-02*

*Cat 1-2 Pro*
*5 Lap Scratch*
1 Jay Keltner Alberto’s
2 Shannon Malmquist Hayes
3 Nathan Rogut Mercy
4 John Faull Wild Thang
5 Todd Hancock Stacy McKay
6 Shaun Bonavita Team FDM

*7 Lap Tempo*
1 Mike Ebert ABD
2 Nick Dregne Hayes
3 Nathan Rogut Mercy
4 John Faull Wild Thang
5 Jay Keltner Alberto’s

*Cat. 3*
*Danish*
1 John Vittallo Arlington Flyers
2 Lenny Cabaltera Hayes
3 Bill Boyd ABD
4 Bob Schrank Alberto’s
5 Randy Warren XXX/ClifBar

*Unknown Distance*
1 David Sachs Alberto’s
2 Lenny Cabaltera Hayes
3 Randy Warren XXX/ClifBar
4 Marc Zionts Alberto’s
5 Mark Harris Garner/GT

*Cat. 4*
*Danish*
1 Patrick Montag Higher Gear
tie Marc Winston 2CC
3 Michael York Hinkley Springs
4 Ziggy Demel Redline
5 Jason Knight Alberto’s

*7 Lap Scratch*
1 Michael York Hinkley Springs
2 Dan McKnight Hinkley Springs
3 Paul Martel VCR
4 Jason Knight Alberto’s
5 Marc Winston 2CC

*40 Points Race*
1 Michael York Hinkley Springs
2 Dan McKnight Hinkley Springs
3 Ziggy Demel Redline
4 Daniel Stevens Trek/Nytro
5 Phil Brown Alberto’s

*Women*
*Chariot*
1 Francine Chavez-Haas Alberto’s
2 Rebecca Much XXX/ClifBar
3 Julie DeWerd 2CC
4 Jamie Jacobs Kenosho Velosport

*5 Lap Tempo*
1 Francine Chavez-Haas Alberto’s
2 Julie DeWerd 2CC
3 Rebecca Much XXX/ClifBar

*Juniors*
*Unknown Distance*
1 Josh Jacobs Kenosha Velosport
2 John Cantwell Hayes
3 Matt Fox Garner/GT
4 Paul Struebing ABD
5 Robert Kaufman Garner/GT

*4 Lap Tempo*
1 John Cantwell Hayes
2 Matt Fox Garner/GT
3 Paul Struebing ABD
4 Josh Jacobs Kenosha Velosport

 


 

*Results – **6-27-02*

*Cat 1-2 Pro*
*Danish*
1 Kenny Labbé USPS
2 Andrew Bates Turin
3 Chris Fabri Higher Gear
4 Nick Dregne Hayes
tie Vince Boyer Redline Racing
6 Brendan George Alberto’s

*Unknown Distance*
1 Kenny Labbé USPS
2 Jay Keltner Alberto’s
3 Corey Steinbrecher Jelly Belly
4 Chris Fabri Higher Gear
5 Shannon Malmquist Hayes
6 Luke Winger Orbea

*60 Lap Points Race*
1 Kenny Labbé USPS
2 Shannon Malmquist Hayes
3 Andy Powell Orbea
4 Christopher Flood Orbea
5 Chris Fabri Higher Gear
6 Brendan George Alberto’s

*Cat. 3*
*5 lap Scratch*
1 John Vittallo Arlington Flyers
2 Marc Zionts Alberto’s
3 Kurt Rees Higher Gear
4 Josh Jacobs
5 David Sachs Alberto’s

*8 lap Tempo*
1 Kurt Rees Higher Gear
2 Rich Smott Jolly Rodger
3 Marc Zionts Alberto’s
4 Bill Boyd ABD
5 David Sachs Alberto’s

*30 lap Points race*
1 Kurt Rees Higher Gear
2 David Sachs Alberto’s
3 Demian March Higher Gear
4 Rich Smott Jolly Rodger
5 Marc Zionts Alberto’s

*Cat. 4*
*5 Lap Tempo*
1 Kevin Perez Redline Racing
2 Phil Brown Alberto’s
3 Alex Randhava Alberto’s
4 George Langford XXX/ClifBar
5 Dan McKnight Hinkley Springs

*Unknown Distance*
1 Kevin Perez Redline Racing
2 Phil Brown Alberto’s
3 Andrew Zupsich XXX/ClifBar
4 Ivan Zamorano Alberto’s
5 John Cantwell Hayes

*25 Points Race*
1 Kevin Perez Redline Racing
2 Phil Brown Alberto’s
3 John Cantwell Hayes
4 Chris Mailing Alberto’s
5 Angelo DiGiovine Higher Gear

*Women*
*4 Lap Scratch*
1 Julie DeWerd 2CC
2 Rebecca Much XXX/ClifBar
3 Laurel Stevens Alberto’s
4 Jaime Jacobs Kenosha Velosport

*Miss & Out*
1 Julie DeWerd 2CC
2 Jaime Jacobs Kenosha Velosport
3 Laurel Stevens Alberto’s
4 Rebecca Much XXX/ClifBar

*Juniors*
*Danish*
1 Kaz Milas Kenosha Velosport
2 Josh Jacobs Kenosha Velosport
3 Matt Fox Garner/GT
4 Paul Struebing ABD
5 John Cantwell Hayes

*4 Lap Tempo*
1 Kaz Milas Kenosha Velosport
2 Matt Fox Garner/GT
3 John Cantwell Hayes
4 Josh Jacobs Kenosha Velosport
5 Paul Struebing ABD

*9 Lap Points Race*
1 Josh Jacobs Kenosha Velosport
2 Kaz Milas Kenosha Velosport
3 Matt Fox Garner/GT
4 Paul Struebing ABD
5 John Cantwell Hayes


 

*Results  **6-20-02*

*Cat 1-2 Pro*
*8 lap Scratch*
1 Kenny Labbe USPS
2 Matt Chambers Met Rx
3 Nick Dregne Hayes Brakes
4 Peter Janunas 2CC
5 Tom Letzel Arlington Fliers
6 Jeff Benjamin XXX Racing

*Cat. 3*
*Event 1*
1 Mark Zionts Alberto’s
2 Randy Warren XXX Racing
3 David Sachs Albertos
4 Lenny Cabaltera Hayes Brakes
5 Bill Boyd ABD

*Cat. 4*
*Event 1*
1 Kevin Perez Redline
2 John Cantrell Hayes Brakes
3 Andrew Zusich XXX Racing
4 Mark Winston 2CC

*Juniors*
*Event 1*
1 Josh Jacobs Kenosha Velosport
2 John Cantwell Hayes

*Event 2*
1 John Cantwell Hayes Brakes
2 Josh Jacobs Kenosha Velosport
3 Paul Struebing ABD


*Results  **6-13-02*

*Cat 1-2 Pro*
*4-lap Tempo Race*
1     Kenny Labbe     USPS
2     Jay Keltner     Albertos
3     Nick Dregne     Hayes Brakes
4     Aaron Kacala     Hayes Brakes
5     Kris Kuttler     XXX Racing
6     Jeff Benjamin     XXX Racing

*Unknown Distance*
1     Brendan George     Albertos
2     Jay Keltner     Albertos
3     Chris Fabri     Higher Gear
4     Shannon Malmquist     Hayes Brakes
5     Kenny Labbe     USPS
6     Jeff Benjamin     XXX Racing

*75-lap Points Race – Northbrook Diamond Jubilee*
1     Kenny Labbe     USPS
2     Chad Hartley     Jittery Joe’s
3     Jay Keltner     Albertos
4     Chris Fabri     Higher Gear
5     Nick Dregne     Hayes Brakes
6     Brian Haas     Albertos

*Cat. 3*
*4 Lap Scratch*
1     Chad Hartley     Jittery Joe’s
2     Lenny Calbertera     Hayes Brakes
3     Bill Boyd     ABD
4     David Sachs     Albertos
5     Rich Smott     Jolly Roger Racing

*7 Lap Snowball*
1     Chad Hartley     Jittery Joe’s
2     Mark Zionts     Albertos
3     David Sachs     Albertos
4     Jack Neilsen     Hayes Brakes
5     Ara Oggian     Team Diabetic

*Cat. 4*
*Danish*
1     Mark Winston     2CC
2     Troy Henikoff     2CC
3     Phil Brown     Albertos
4     Ziggy Demel     Redline Racing
5     John Cantwell     Hayes Brakes

*7 Lap Tempo*
1     Chris Strout     2CC
2     Mark Winston     2CC
3     Phil Brown     Albertos
4     Andrew Zupsich     XXX Racing
5     Ziggy Demel     Redline Racing

*25 Points Race*
1     Mark Winston     2CC
2     Troy Henikoff     2CC
3     Phil Brown     Albertos
4     Ziggy Demel     Redline Racing
5     Chris Strout     2CC

*Women*
*Chariot*
1     Francine Chavez-Haas     Albertos
2     Julie Deward     2CC
3     Laurel Stevens     Smart Cycling

*Unknown Distance*
1     Julie Deward     2CC
2     Francine Chavez-Haas     Albertos
3     Laurel Stevens     Smart Cycling

*15 Lap Points Race*
1     Francine Chavez-Haas     Albertos
2     Julie Deward     2CC
3     Laurel Stevens     Smart Cycling

*Juniors*
*Chariot Race*
1     Aaron Kacala     Hayes Brakes
2     John Cantwell     RPM Cycling
3     Matt Fox     Garner Cyclery
4     Chip Mamo     ABD
5     Paul Struebing     ABD

*7 Lap Snowball*
1     Aaron Kacala     Hayes Brakes
2     John Cantwell     RPM Cycling
3     Paul Struebing     ABD
4     Matt Fox     Garner Cyclery
5     Chip Mamo     ABD

*9 Lap Points Race*
1     Aaron Kacala     Hayes Brakes
2     John Cantwell     RPM Cycling
3     Paul Struebing     ABD
4     Chip Mamo     ABD
5     Matt Fox     Garner Cyclery

 


 

*Results  **6-06-02*

*Cat 1-2 Pro*
* 5 Lap Scratch*
1 Jay Keltner Albertos
2 Peter Janunas 2CC
3 Joshua Carter cBike.com
4 Aaron Kacala Hayes Brakes
5 Jeff Benjamin XXX Racing
6 Nick Dregne Hayes Brakes

*12 Lap Tempo*
1 Joshua Carter cBike.com
2 Jeff Benjamin XXX Racing
3 Jay Keltner Albertos
4 Nick Dregne Hayes Brakes
5 Chris Fabri Higher Gear
6 Marcus Moore XXX Racing

*50 Lap Points race*
1 Eric Walters cBike.com
2 Nick Dregne Hayes Brakes
3 Chris Fabri Higher Gear
4 Jay Keltner Albertos
5 Peter Janunas 2CC
6 Scott Walters cBike.com

*Cat. 3*
*Chariot Race Final*
1 John Vittallo Arlington Flyers
2 Rich Smott Jolly Roger Racing
3 Brendan George Albertos
4 Scott Walters cBike.com
5 Lenny Calbertera Hayes Brakes
6 Bill Boyd ABD

*9 Lap Scratch*
1 Scott Walters cBike.com
2 Brian Haas Albertos
3 Bob Schrank Albertos
4 Bill Boyd ABD
5 Franco Panveno Albertos
6 Ben Draus South Chicago Wheelmen

*Cat. 4*
*5 Lap Scratch*
1 Jeffery Schroetlin cBike.com
2 Mark Zionts Albertos
3 Kevin Perez Redline Racing
4 Chip Mamo ABD
5 Phil Brown Albertos

*Miss and Out*
1 Jeffery Schroetlin cBike.com
2 David Sachs Albertos
3 Mark Zionts Albertos
4 Brooks Porter Higher Gear
5 Troy Henikoff 2CC
6 Kevin Perez Redline Racing

*25 Lap Points Race*
1 Jeffery Schroetlin cBike.com
2 Marc Zionts Albertos
3 Kevin Perez Redline Racing
4 David Sachs Albertos
5 Brooks Porter Higher Gear
6 Pat Montag Higher Gear

*Women*
*Danish*
1 Francine Chavez Albertos
2 Julie Deward   nbsp;  2CC
3 Laurel Stevens Smart Cycling

*6 Lap Tempo*
1 Julie Deward 2CC
2 Francine Chavez Albertos
3 Laurel Stevens Smart Cycling

*15 Lap Points Race*
1 Julie Deward 2CC
2 Francine Chavez Albertos
3 Laurel Stevens Smart Cyclinga

*Juniors*
*3 Lap Scratch*
1 Aaron Kacala Hayes Brakes
2 Kris Kuttler XXX Racing
3 John Cantwell RPM Cycling
4 Josh Jacobs Kenosha Velosport
5 Matt Fox Garner Cyclery
6 Nicholas Meieil Garner Cyclery

*Miss and Out*
1 Aaron Kacala Hayes Brakes
2 Josh Jacobs Kenosha Velosport
3 John Cantwell RPM Cycling
4 Matt Fox Garner Cyclery
5 Nicholas Meieil Garner Cyclery
6 Chip Mamo ABD

*9 Lap Points Race*
1 Kris Kuttler XXX Racing
2 Aaron Kacala Hayes Brakes
3 John Cantwell RPM Cycling
4 Josh Jacobs Kenosha Velosport
5 Matt Fox Garner Cyclery

 


 

*Results – 2002 Season Opener* *5-30-02*

*Cat 1-2 Pro*
*Danish*
1 Jay Keltner Albertos
2 Kenny Labbe USPS
3 Chris Naunheimer Arlington Flyers
4 Chris Fabri Higher Gear
5 Jeff Benjamin XXX Racing
6 Peter Janunas 2CC

*Miss and Out*
1 Kenny Labbe USPS
2 Chris Naunheimer Arlington Flyers
3 Mike Ebert ABD
4 Peter Janunas 2CC
5 Nick Dregne Hayes Brakes
6 Chris Fabri Higher Gear

*Points Race*
1 Mike Ebert ABD
2 Jay Keltner Albertos
3 Peter Janunas 2CC
4 Chris Naunheimer Arlington Flyers
5 Chris Fabri Higher Gear
6 Kenny Labbe USPS

*Cat. 3*
*Tempo*
1 Brendan George Albertos
2 Randy Warren XXX Racing
3 Bob Schrank Albertos
4 Aram Bayzaee 2CC

*Unknown Distance*
1 Brendan George Albertos
2 Randy Warren XXX Racing
3 Mark Harris Garner Cyclery/GT
4 Demian March Arlington Flyers

*Cat. 4*
*Tempo*
1 Marc Zionts Albertos
2 David Sachs Albertos
3 George Langford XXX Racing
4 Kevin Perez Redline Racing
5 Dirk Bjornstad 2CC

*Unknown Distance*
1 Marc Zionts Albertos
2 Kevin Perez Redline Racing
3 David Sachs Albertos
4 Ziggy Demel Redline Racing
5 Dirk Bjornstad 2CC

*Points Race*
1 David Sachs Albertos
2 Kevin Perez Redline Racing
3 Marc Zionts Albertos
4 Dirk Bjornstad 2CC
5 Phil Brown Albertos

*Women*
Scratch
1 Julie Dewerd 2CC
2 Francine Chavez Albertos

*Juniors*
*Scratch*
1 Kris Kuttler XXX Racing
2 John Cantwell RPM Cycling
3 Kaz Milas UAW Chrysler
4 Paul Struebing ABD
5 Matt Fox Northbrook

*Unknown Distance*
1 John Cantwell RPM Cycling
2 Kris Kuttler XXX Racing
3 Kaz Milas UAW Chrysler
4 Chip Mamo ABD
5 Paul Struebing ABD

*Points Race*
1 Kris Kuttler XXX Racing
2 John Cantwell RPM Cycling
3 Kaz Milas UAW Chrysler
4 Paul Struebing ABD

back to results >>

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.