Northbrook Velodrome Results – 2003

Northbrook Velodrome - 1996

back to results >>

July 24
July 3rd
June 26th June 19th
June 12th
June 5th May 29th

July 24th

Cat 1-2 Pro
12 lap Tempo
1 Rob Springer RPM/Hayes Brakes
2 Kevin Perez Redline Racing
3 John Faull C-U Racing
4 Brian Haas Albertos
5 Adam Lesniakowski Redline Racing
State Championship Points Race (w/Cat 3.)
1 Randy Warren XXX Racing/Athletico
2 Shannon Malmquist RPM/Hayes Brakes
3 Adam Lesniakowski Redline Racing
4 Mike Ebert ABD
5 David Sachs Albertos
6 Kurt Rees ABD
7 Derek Witte Higher Gear
8 John Faull C-U Racing
9 Marc Winston 2CC
10 Chris Mosk 2CC
Miss & Out
7 Lap Scratch
1 Jon Knouse Northbrook
2 Robert Kron Team Mack
3 Ara Oggoian Team Diabetic
4 Ben Draus South Chicago Wheelmen
5 Aram Bayzaee 2CC
Cat. 4
12 Lap Snowball
1 Billy Dwyer 2CC
2 Benson Friedman Albertos
3 Steve Acuna Albertos
4 Ziggy Demel Redline Racing
5 Brandon Antoniewicz XXX Racing/Athletico
6 Jason Para 2CC
25 Lap Points Race
1 Brandon Antoniewicz XXX Racing/Athletico
2 Steve Acuna Albertos
3 Benson Friedman Albertos
4 Ziggy Demel Redline Racing
5 Billy Dwyer 2CC
6 Mark Colbert Vision Quest
Women
6 Lap Tempo
1 Matt Fox Northbrook
2 Kelly Benjamin ABD
3 Matt Kaminecki XXX Racing/Athletico
20 Lap Points Race
1 Kelly Benjamin ABD
2 Sarah Tillotson ABD
3 Francine Chavez-Haas Albertos
4 Amy Tremelling C-U Racing
6 Lap Scratch Race
1 Kelly Benjamin ABD
2 Francine Chavez-Haas Albertos
3 Sarah Tillotson ABD
4 Amy Tremelling C-U Racing
Juniors
20 Lap points Race (State Championship)
1 Matt Fox Northbrook
2 Matt Kaminecki XXX Racing/Athletico
Win & Out
1 Matt Fox Northbrook
2 Matt Kaminecki XXX Racing/Athletico

 

^ back to the top

July 3rd

Cat 1-2 Pro
12 lap Tempo
1 Rob Springer RPM/Hayes Brakes
2 Kevin Perez Redline Racing
3 John Faull C-U Racing
4 Brian Haas Albertos
5 Adam Lesniakowski Redline Racing
State Championship Points Race (w/Cat 3.)
1 Randy Warren XXX Racing/Athletico
2 Shannon Malmquist RPM/Hayes Brakes
3 Adam Lesniakowski Redline Racing
4 Mike Ebert ABD
5 David Sachs Albertos
6 Kurt Rees ABD
7 Derek Witte Higher Gear
8 John Faull C-U Racing
9 Marc Winston 2CC
10 Chris Mosk 2CC
Miss & Out
7 Lap Scratch
1 Jon Knouse Northbrook
2 Robert Kron Team Mack
3 Ara Oggoian Team Diabetic
4 Ben Draus South Chicago Wheelmen
5 Aram Bayzaee 2CC
Cat. 4
12 Lap Snowball
1 Billy Dwyer 2CC
2 Benson Friedman Albertos
3 Steve Acuna Albertos
4 Ziggy Demel Redline Racing
5 Brandon Antoniewicz XXX Racing/Athletico
6 Jason Para 2CC
25 Lap Points Race
1 Brandon Antoniewicz XXX Racing/Athletico
2 Steve Acuna Albertos
3 Benson Friedman Albertos
4 Ziggy Demel Redline Racing
5 Billy Dwyer 2CC
6 Mark Colbert Vision Quest
Women
6 Lap Tempo
1 Matt Fox Northbrook
2 Kelly Benjamin ABD
3 Matt Kaminecki XXX Racing/Athletico
20 Lap Points Race
1 Kelly Benjamin ABD
2 Sarah Tillotson ABD
3 Francine Chavez-Haas Albertos
4 Amy Tremelling C-U Racing
6 Lap Scratch Race
1 Kelly Benjamin ABD
2 Francine Chavez-Haas Albertos
3 Sarah Tillotson ABD
4 Amy Tremelling C-U Racing
Juniors
20 Lap points Race (State Championship)
1 Matt Fox Northbrook
2 Matt Kaminecki XXX Racing/Athletico
Win & Out
1 Matt Fox Northbrook
2 Matt Kaminecki XXX Racing/Athletico

 

^ back to the top

June 26th

Cat 1-2 Pro
Win & Out
1 Shannon Malmquist RPM/Hayes Brakes
2 Kenny Labbe USPS
3 Todd Hancock Higher Gear
4 Robbie Ventura USPS
5 Brian Haas Albertos
6 Randy Warren XXX Racing/Athletico
Points Race
1 Kenny Labbe USPS
2 Robbie Ventura USPS
3 Adam Lesniakowski Redline Racing
4 Todd Hancock Higher Gear
5 David Koesel WGO
6 Shannon Malmquist RPM/Hayes Brakes
7 Marc Zionts Albertos
8 Randy Warren XXX Racing/Athletico
9 Chris Fabri Higher Gear
10 Derek Witte Higher Gear
Scratch Race
1 Shannon Malmquist RPM/Hayes Brakes
2 Robbie Ventura USPS
3 Adam Lesniakowski Redline Racing
4 Kenny Labbe USPS
5 Todd Hancock Higher Gear
6 Doug McLerran Unattached
Cat. 3
7 Lap Scratch
1 Len Cabaltera RPM/Hayes Brakes
2 Ron Dillow Vision Quest
3 Dan Verner Redline Racing
4 Dave Sachs Albertos
5 Ben Draus South Chicago Wheelmen
6 Andrew Zupsich XXX Racing/Athletico
20 Lap Points Race
1 Mike York ABD
2 Ron Dillow Vision Quest
3 Dan Verner Redline Racing
4 Len Cabaltera RPM/Hayes Brakes
5 Svetlin Radev Hinkley Springs
Unknown Win & Out
1 Mark Winston 2CC
2 Len Cabaltera RPM/Hayes Brakes
3 Dan Verner Redline Racing
4 Dave Sachs Albertos
5 Phil Brown Albertos
Cat. 4
8 Lap Tempo
1 Mike Fette XXX Racing/Athletico
2 Chris Bolling 2CC
3 Pat McNamara Northbrook
4 Joe Meis VCR
10 Minute Scratch
1 Troy Henikoff 2CC
2 Chris Bolling 2CC
3 Joe Meis VCR
4 Pat McNamara Northbrook
5 Vince Kamholtz-Roberts XXX Racing/Athletico
Win & Out
1 Chris Bolling 2CC
2 Troy Henikoff 2CC
3 Ziggy Demel Redline Racing
4 James Collinet Albertos
5 Matt Kaminecki XXX Racing/Athletico
Women
7 lap Scratch
1 Rebecca Much XXX Racing/Athletico
2 Julie DeWerd 2CC
3 Francine Chavez-Haas Albertos
4 Tamara Frederick unattached
9 Lap Points Race
1 Rebecca Much XXX Racing/Athletico
2 Julie DeWerd 2CC
3 Francine Chavez-Haas Albertos
4 Tamara Frederick unattached
Double Elimination
1 Rebecca Much XXX Racing/Athletico
2 Francine Chavez-Haas Albertos
3 Julie DeWerd 2CC
4 Tamara Frederick unattached
Juniors
6 Lap Scratch Race
1 Svetlin Radev Hinckley Springs
2 Matt Fox Northbrook
3 Matt Kaminecki XXX Racing
4 Matt Novak South Chicago Wheelmen
9 Lap Points Race
1 Svetlin Radev Hinckley Springs
2 Matt Fox Northbrook
3 Matt Kaminecki XXX Racing
4 Matt Novak South Chicago Wheelmen

 

^ back to the top

June 19th

Men 19-29
Unknown Distance – Win & Out
1 Chris Fabri Higher Gear
2 Shannon Malmquist RPM/Hayes Brakes
3 Kevin Perez Redline Racing
4 Dan Verner Bithead Velo
5 David Sachs Albertos
6 Jason Klein Redline Racing
7 Mark Harris Northbrook
Men 30+
9 Lap Scratch
1 Brian Haas Albertos
2 Todd Hancock Higher Gear
3 Jeff Senn Coyote
4 Chris Mosk 2CC
5 Ara Oggoian Team Diabetic
6 Ben Draus South Chicago Wheelmen
7 Mike Fette XXX Racing/Athletico
8 Aram Bayzaee 2CC
Men 40+
8 Lap Tempo
1 Marc Zionts Albertos
2 Mike Farrell ABD
3 Franco Panveno Albertos
4 Pat McNamara Northbrook
5 Gareth Newfield XXX Racing/Athletico
Cat. 1-2 Pro
Win & Out
1 Kenny Labbe USPS
2 Robbie Ventura USPS
3 Marc Zionts Albertos
4 Todd Hancock Higher Gear
5 Jeff Senn Coyote
40 Lap Points Race with Cat3’s
1 Todd Hancock Higher Gear
2 David Sachs Albertos
3 Chris Strout 2CC
4 Derek Witte Higher Gear
5 Dan Verner Bithead Velo
6 Ara Oggoian Team Diabetic
Cat. 3
7 Lap Scratch
1 Kevin Perez Redline Racing
2 Dan Verner Bithead Velo
3 David Sachs Albertos
4 Ara Oggoian Team Diabetic
5 Jason Sonneborn Higher Gear
Cat. 4
Unknown Distance
1 Brandon Antoniewicz XXX Racing/Athletico
2 Mike Fette XXX Racing/Athletico
3 Troy Henikoff 2CC
4 Pat McNamara Northbrook
5 Steve Acuna Albertos
12 Lap Points Race
1 Steve Acuna Albertos
2 Mike Fette XXX Racing/Athletico
3 Billy Dwyer 2CC
4 Troy Henikoff 2CC
5 Pat McNamara Northbrook
6 Brandon Antoniewicz XXX Racing/Athletico
Women
Miss & Out
1 Rebecca Much XXX Racing/Athletico
2 Julie DeWard 2CC
3 Sarah Tillotson ABD
6 Lap Scratch
1 Rebecca Much XXX Racing/Athletico
2 Kelly Benjamin ABD
3 Francine Chavez-Haas Albertos
4 Sarah Tillotson ABD
5 Julie DeWard 2CC
9 Lap Points Race
1 Rebecca Much XXX Racing/Athletico
2 Sarah Tillotson ABD
3 Kelly Benjamin ABD
4 Francine Chavez-Haas Albertos
Juniors
5 Lap Scratch
1 Svetlin Radev Hinckley Springs
2 Matt Kaminecki XXX Racing/Athletico
3 Matt Novak South Chicago Wheelmen
8 Lap Tempo
1 Svetlin Radev Hinckley Springs
2 Matt Novak South Chicago Wheelmen
3 Matt Kaminecki XXX Racing/Athletico
Double Miss & Out
1 Svetlin Radev Hinckley Springs
2 Matt Kaminecki XXX Racing/Athletico
3 Matt Novak South Chicago Wheelmen

 

^ back to the top

June 12th

Cat 1-2 Pro
30 Lap Points Race
1 Chris Fabri Higher Gear
2 Joshua Carter Spin City Cycling
3 Adam Lesniakowski Redline Racing
4 Shannon Malmquist RPM/Hayes Brakes
5 Mark Zionts Albertos
6 Brian Haas Albertos
10 Mile Scratch with Cat 3
1 Kevin Perez Redline Racing
2 Dan Berner Bithead Velo
3 Mike York ABD
4 Chris Mosk 2CC
5 Aram Bayzaee 2CC
6 Bob Shrank Albertos
Cat. 3
20 Lap Points Race
1 Kevin Perez Redline Racing
2 Dan Berner Bithead Velo
3 Mike York ABD
4 Chris Mosk 2CC
5 Aram Bayzaee 2CC
6 Bob Shrank Albertos
Cat. 4
5 Lap Points Race
1 Chris Bolling 2CC
2 Andrew Zupsich XXX Racing
3 John Knouse Northbrook
4 Steve Acuna Albertos
5 Chris Strout 2CC
15 Lap Scratch
1 John Knouse Northbrook
2 Troy Henikoff 2CC
3 Steve Acuna Albertos
4 Ziggy Demel Redline Racing
5 Chris Bolling 2CC
Women
Win & Out
1 Francine Chavez-Haas Albertos
2 Kristen Meshberg Apache
3 Tamara Frederick unattached
6 Lap Scratch
1 Francine Chavez-Haas Albertos
2 Kristen Meshberg Apache
3 Tamara Frederick unattached
12 Lap Points
1 Francine Chavez-Haas Albertos
2 Kristen Meshberg Apache
3 Tamara Frederick unattached
Juniors
5 Lap Scratch
1 Svetlin Radev Hinckley Springs
2 Matt Fox Northbrook
3 Matt Kaminecki XXX Racing
4 Matt Novak South Chicago Wheelmen
6 Lap Snowball
1 Svetlin Radev Hinckley Springs
2 Matt Fox Northbrook
3 Matt Kaminecki XXX Racing
4 Matt Novak South Chicago Wheelmen
Double Miss & Out
1 Svetlin Radev Hinckley Springs
2 Matt Fox Northbrook
3 Matt Kaminecki XXX Racing
4 Matt Novak South Chicago Wheelmen

 

^ back to the top

June 5th

Cat 1-2 Pro
Unknown Distance
1 John Puffer ABD
2 Joshua Carter Spin City Cycling
3 Derek Witte Higher Gear
4 Shannon Malmquist RPM/Hayes Brakes
5 Adam Lesniakowski Redline Racing
6 Brian Haas Albertos
7 Randy Warren XXX Racing
8 Lap Win & Out
1 Shannon Malmquist RPM/Hayes Brakes
2 Joshua Carter Spin City Cycling
3 Adam Lesniakowski Redline Racing
4 Randy Warren XXX Racing
5 Pete Janunas 2CC
6 Marc Zionts Albertos
40 Lap Points Race
1 Joshua Carter Spin City Cycling
2 John Puffer ABD
3 Randy Warren XXX Racing
4 Michael Ebert ABD
5 Brian Haas Albertos
6 Adam Lesniakowski Redline Racing
Cat. 3
9 Lap Tempo
1 Carl Stover Grove Dental
2 Scott Waters Grove Dental
3 Jason Sonneborn Higher Gear
4 Len Cabaltera RPM/Hayes Brakes
5 John Vittallo 2CC
Miss & Out
1 Scott Waters Grove Dental
2 Carl Stover Grove Dental
3 Robert Kron Team Mack
4 Mike York ABD
5 Chris Mosk 2CC
35 Laps Points Race
1 Scott Waters Grove Dental
2 Robert Kron Team Mack
3 John Vittallo 2CC
4 Chris Mosk 2CC
5 Jason Sonneborn Higher Gear
Cat. 4
Miss & Out
1 John Knouse Northbrook
2 Chris Bolling 2CC
3 Brian Dziewa Grove Dental
4 Steve Acuna Albertos
7 Lap Tempo
1 Chris Bolling 2CC
2 Billy Dwyer 2CC
3 George Langford XXX Racing
4 Brian Dziewa Grove Dental
5 John Knouse Northbrook
15 Lap Points Race
1 George Langford XXX Racing
2 Andrew Zupsich XXX Racing
3 Chris Strout 2CC
4 Chris Bolling 2CC
5 Brian Dziewa Grove Dental
Women
6 Lap Tempo
1 Rebecca Much XXX Racing
2 Francine Chavez-Haas Albertos
3 Julie DeWard 2CC
4 Kristen Meshberg Apache
6 Lap Scratch
1 Francine Chavez-Haas Albertos
2 Rebecca Much XXX Racing
3 Julie DeWard 2CC
4 Kristen Meshberg Apache
5 Tamara Frederick Unattached
12 Lap Points Race
1 Rebecca Much XXX Racing
2 Francine Chavez-Haas Albertos
3 Julie DeWard 2CC
4 Tamara Frederick Unattached
Juniors
5 Lap Win & Out
1 Matt Fox Northbrook
2 Svetlin Radev Hinckley Springs
3 Matt Kaminecki XXX Racing
4 Matt Novak South Chicago Wheelmen
4 Lap Snowball
1 Andrew Bates Turin
2 Aaron Kacala Hayes
3 Kris Kuttler XXX/ClifBar
4 Matt Fox Garner/GT
5 Paul Struebing
12 lap Points race
1 Andrew Bates Turin
2 Kris Kuttler XXX/ClifBar
3 Aaron Kacala Hayes
4 Paul Struebing ABD
5 Matt Fox Garner/GT

 

^ back to the top

May 29th

Cat 1-2 Pro
8 Lap Scratch
1 John Puffer Higher Gear
2 Kurt Rees
3 Derek Witte Higher Gear
4 Randy Warren XXX Racing
5 Marc Zionts Albertos
6 Adam Lesniakowski
8 Lap Tempo
1 John Puffer Higher Gear
2 Adam Lesniakowski
3 Kurt Rees Higher Gear
4 Tom Letzel Arlington Fliers
5 Brian Haas Albertos
6 Derek Witte Higher Gear
40 Lap Points Race
1 Brian Haas Albertos
2 Kenny Labbe USPS
3 Randy Warren XXX Racing
4 Marc Zionts Albertos
5 Chris Fabri Higher Gear
6 Adam Lesniakowski
Cat. 3
7 Lap Tempo
1 Chris Mosk 2CC
2 Len Cabaltera Hayes Brakes
3 Stathy Touloumis Vision Quest
4 Kevin Perez Redline Racing
5 Rich Smott
6 Robert Kron
Unknown Distance
1 Stathy Touloumis Vision Quest
2 Chris Mosk 2CC
3 Kevin Perez Redline Racing
4 Daniel Verner
5 Mark Harris Northbrook
6 Demian March Higher Gear
25 Laps Points Race
1 Daniel Verner
2 Jason Sonneborn Tortuga
3 Ron Dillon
4 Stathy Touloumis Vision Quest
5 Michael York
6 Svetten Radev
Cat. 4
6 Lap Tempo
1 George Langford XXX Racing
2 Chris Bolling 2CC
3 Billy Dwyer 2CC
4 Andrew Zupsich XXX Racing
5 John Knouse Albertos
6 Pat McNamara
Win & Out
1 Troy Henikoff 2CC
2 George Langford XXX Racing
3 Andrew Zupsich XXX Racing
4 Pat McNamara
5 Steve Acuna
6 Donald Bastian
20 Lap Points Race
1 Chris Strout 2CC
2 Pat McNamara
3 Jon Krouse
4 George Langford XXX Racing
5 Andrew Zupsich XXX Racing
6 Troy Henikoff 2CC
Women
6 Lap Tempo
1 Kira Fling
2 Julie DeWard 2CC
3 Francine Chavez-Haas Albertos
4 Kristen Meshberg
5 Laurel Stevens Albertos
6 Lap Scratch
1 Kristen Meshberg
2 Julie DeWard 2CC
3 Francine Chavez-Haas Albertos
4 Kira Fling
5 Laurel Stevens Albertos
12 Lap Points Race
1 Kristen Meshberg
2 Julie DeWard 2CC
3 Francine Chavez-Haas Albertos
4 Kira Fling
Juniors
5 Lap Tempo
1 Svettin Radev
2 Matt Fox Northbrook
3 Matt Kaminecki XXX Racing
4 Paul Struebing ABD
5 Matt Novak
6 Justyn Moore
4 Lap Snowball
1 Svettin Radev
2 Matt Fox Northbrook
3 Paul Struebing ABD
4 Matt Kaminecki XXX Racing
5 Matt Novak
6 Justyn Moore
12 lap Points race
1 Svettin Radev
2 Matt Fox Northbrook
3 Paul Struebing ABD
4 Matt Kaminecki XXX Racing

 

 

back to results >>

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.